?
Solved

Should keyboard.exe be in Win2K pro registry?

Posted on 2005-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi all,
I've been super stressed by a multipally infected Win2K machine at a small business office. While cleaning off several infections I noticed that keyboard.exe is in

HKLM\software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices

under a key called ConfigurationsLoader which is set with keyboard.exe

I know keyboard.exe can be a malicious file in some instances but I dobn't know if it is also a valid file sometimes.  Is it normal for it to be where I'm finding it in the registry?

TIA!
0
Comment
Question by:akus1
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rossfingal
ID: 13636899
I'd look where it's running from and check it's properties.
I'm running 2000 Pro - no keyboard.exe.

RF
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rossfingal
ID: 13636907
Also, check in Task Manager and services.msc for any info on it.

RF
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 13639183
The complete RunServices key shouldn't be there in W2k; that's the pseudo-services entry for Win9x. In addition, keyboard.exe is nothing that's part of a default Windows 2000 installation.

Definition of the RunOnce Keys in the Registry
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=137367

So, no, it's definitely not normal to have this entry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:akus1
ID: 13639445
Thanks to both rossfingal and oBdA. I'm a lot more confident of removing that keyboard.exe entry now.  After a backup of the registry of course. :)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rossfingal
ID: 13639469
Hi!

Glad someone here could help!  :)

Good luck!

RF
0