Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Which Backup-Tool for me?

Posted on 2005-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello

I have a laptop with a 40GB-Harddisc (2 Partitions, 12GB & 26GB)

Now I have ordered a 300GB-USB2-Harddisc and I want to use it also as Backup-Drive!

What I want to do:

In every evening, the backup-tool should backup my whole Laptop-Harddisc.

What tool would you use for this?

Thanks

Sven
0
Comment
Question by:Ruttensoft
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AlexanderR
ID: 13637760
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 280 total points
ID: 13639404
Acronis trueimage.

http://acronis.com

Or one of the free utilities similar to ghost on the UBCD, which has many other usefull tools on it:

http://ultimatebootcd.com/download.html

These free tools will of course not be as easy to use as acronis is, but they should do the job just as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mozcakir
ID: 13646747
only an idea :
with norton ghosts new version its possible to get an online image, than you can check it out.
0