?
Solved

custom list control

Posted on 2005-03-26
7
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
anybody have an idea/sample code for creating a custom control as in the example below:

http://www.nelladesign.com/temp/untitled.jpg

essentially, how do i customize the listbox or listview to display a collection of controls?
also, the collection of controls has to be databound, where each control represents a view of part of a row in a datatable...
a sample control with source would be amazing...

thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:marvinklein
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
gecko_au2003 earned 200 total points
ID: 13637036
You would most likely have to make your own activex control that support and had built in all the features that you wanted which were :

* Collection of controls
* databound

etc

Here is a site with simple activex controls etc :

http://pages.cpsc.ucalgary.ca/~saul/vb_examples/

www.pscode.com  <-- was mentioned in the above site, they have lots of examples :)

Here is a tutorial on making your own active x control and it explains the difference between an active x controls and active x components :)

http://www.developer.com/net/vb/article.php/1539541

I hope that gets you started :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marvinklein
ID: 13637041
yeah...

i realize i'm going to have to make a custom control...

but starting from scratch would be stupid.. i should definately inherit from listbox or listview controls...

i just haven't worked much with either of those controls...

oh, and this also has to be in vb.net
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 200 total points
ID: 13637071
I think the easiest way is to use an HTML control. It will allow you to use the same control in each "listbox item" (really a table) or different ones, according to item type.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13637077
Might I suggest putting a pointer question from the vb.net area to here :) That way you might get more response :)

I have not really used vb.net that much but isnt there an ADO combo box ? See if you can insert images into the combo box using a image list and inserting text next into it ?

Otherwise if that does not work then inherit from one of the ado controls and just add functionality to insert images and have text that can be typed next to each image as you require. Then that way you wont have to add the ADO functionality when you inherit it from the listbox, unless there is an ADO listbox or something like that.

The above is just me thinking out a loud so if they do not work then I will just watch this Q as this would be interesting to find out exactly how it is done and I am very sorry I can not be of more help to you !

kind regards

~GO
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marvinklein
ID: 13637107
i understand the principle... basically, it's just tedious and complicated to get everything just right...

somebody must have made a control like this before, and i'm really just looking for the code...
0