?
Solved

Parameter Incorrect and NVIDIA

Posted on 2005-03-26
20
Medium Priority
?
8,931 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Earlier today I was trying to update my drivers for my week old Verto GeForce Nividia FX 5700 VE, and I think I might of messed up my drive completely. After I uninstalled the Nividia display Drivers I tried to uninstall a second Nividia driver from Add/Remove Programs. I noticed it didn't go away even after I hit uninstall so I manually deleted the listing for it (thus I dont know for sure if it is truly gone or not), and afterwards I rebooted and then began to reinstall the drivers I downloaded from PNY.com. After it installed I got an error message from the New Hardware wizard saying it was not properly installed due to an error "The parameter is not correct". I tried repeatedly to uninstall and then reinstall the drivers, even going into safe mode for some instances, always getting the same error. Upon boot up of my computer (black screen, the first thing that shows up) it says Nividia Geforce 5700 VE 256mb ram, so I think it can tell it there (thus I dont know if my agp slot if fubar'd) however upon entering windows it just reads it as a VGA adapter, despite the drivers that I know I installed

I have an HP Pavilion 725n computer, 1GB ram being the only other modification to the standard setting. I think my cpu is an AMD Athalon XP 2400+ (2.GH). Any information or recommendations would be greatly appreciated. I don't have oodles of money, but I do have some cash to play with if I need to purchase or replace something. Please help! thank you.

Computer:
      Operating System                                  Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
      OS Service Pack                                   Service Pack 2
      Internet Explorer                                 6.0.2900.2180 (IE 6.0 SP2)
      DirectX                                           4.09.00.0904 (DirectX 9.0c)
      Computer Name                                     J
      User Name                                         Owner

    Motherboard:
      CPU Type                                          AMD Athlon XP, 2000 MHz (15 x 133) 2400+
      Motherboard Name                                  Asus A7N8X-LA  (3 PCI, 1 AGP, 2 DDR DIMM, Audio, Video, LAN, IEEE-1394)
      Motherboard Chipset                               nVIDIA nForce2 IGP
      System Memory                                     1024 MB  (DDR SDRAM)
      BIOS Type                                         AMI (03/04/03)
      Communication Port                                Communications Port (COM1)
      Communication Port                                ECP Printer Port (LPT1)

    Display:
      Video Adapter                                     nVIDIA GeForce FX 5200
      3D Accelerator                                    nVIDIA GeForce FX 5200

 North Bridge: nVIDIA nForce2 IGP ]

    North Bridge Properties:
      North Bridge                                      nVIDIA nForce2 IGP
      Revision                                          A2
      Package Type                                      840 Pin BGA
      In-Order Queue Depth                              8

    Memory Controller:
      Type                                              Dual Channel  (128-bit)
      Active Mode                                       Dual Channel  (128-bit)

    Memory Timings:
      CAS Latency (CL)                                  2.5T
      RAS To CAS Delay (tRCD)                           3T
      RAS Precharge (tRP)                               3T
      RAS Active Time (tRAS)                            7T
      Row Cycle Time (tRC)                              11T
      Row Refresh Cycle Time (tRFC)                     12T
      Command Rate (CR)                                 1T
      RAS To RAS Delay (tRRD)                           2T

    Memory Slots:
      DRAM Slot #1                                      512 MB  (DDR SDRAM)
      DRAM Slot #2                                      512 MB  (DDR SDRAM)

    Integrated Graphics Controller:
      Graphics Controller Type                          nVIDIA nForce2
      Graphics Controller Status                        Disabled

    AGP Controller:
      AGP Version                                       3.00
      AGP Status                                        Disabled
      AGP Device                                        nVIDIA GeForce FX 5200
      AGP Aperture Size                                 64 MB
      Supported AGP Speeds                              1x, 2x, 4x, 8x
      Current AGP Speed                                 4x
      Fast-Write                                        Supported, Disabled
      Side Band Addressing                              Supported, Disabled

    Chipset Manufacturer:
      Company Name                                      NVIDIA Corporation
      Product Information                               http://www.nvidia.com/page/mobo.html
      Driver Download                                   http://www.nvidia.com/drivers

    Problems & Suggestions:
      Problem                                           AGP is disabled. This may cause performance penalty.
      Problem                                           Current AGP speed is lower than maximum supported. This may cause performance penalty.

  [ South Bridge: nVIDIA MCP2 ]

    South Bridge Properties:
      South Bridge                                      nVIDIA MCP2
      Revision                                          A4
      Package Type                                      484 Pin BGA

    Chipset Manufacturer:
      Company Name                                      NVIDIA Corporation
      Product Information                               http://www.nvidia.com/page/mobo.html
      Driver Download                                   http://www.nvidia.com/drivers


0
Comment
Question by:PrfctCircle
20 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:PrfctCircle
ID: 13637070
I have tried DriveCleaner and trying to install the files in safe mode and get the exact same error everytime.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 13637084
Suggest that in the system BIOS, adjust settings for AGP controller:
AGP version...3.0
       Status...Enabled
       Device...5200
       Aperature...128MB
       Supported...1X2X3X4X8X
       Current...8X
       FastWrite...Enabled
       SBA...Enabled
Reinstall driver.
T
0
 

Author Comment

by:PrfctCircle
ID: 13637089
How do I access the system BIOS to edit it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PrfctCircle
ID: 13637172
I rebooted my computer and hit F1 to enter BIOS, and the only entry I found that had AGP in it was display or something. Anyways I changed it from PCI to AGP?Onboard, but Everest still says my:

[ North Bridge: nVIDIA nForce2 IGP ]

    North Bridge Properties:
      North Bridge                                      nVIDIA nForce2 IGP
      Revision                                          A2
      Package Type                                      840 Pin BGA
      In-Order Queue Depth                              8

    Memory Controller:
      Type                                              Dual Channel  (128-bit)
      Active Mode                                       Dual Channel  (128-bit)

    Memory Timings:
      CAS Latency (CL)                                  2.5T
      RAS To CAS Delay (tRCD)                           3T
      RAS Precharge (tRP)                               3T
      RAS Active Time (tRAS)                            7T
      Row Cycle Time (tRC)                              11T
      Row Refresh Cycle Time (tRFC)                     12T
      Command Rate (CR)                                 1T
      RAS To RAS Delay (tRRD)                           2T

    Memory Slots:
      DRAM Slot #1                                      512 MB  (DDR SDRAM)
      DRAM Slot #2                                      512 MB  (DDR SDRAM)

    Integrated Graphics Controller:
      Graphics Controller Type                          nVIDIA nForce2
      Graphics Controller Status                        Disabled

    AGP Controller:
      AGP Version                                       3.00
      AGP Status                                        Disabled
      AGP Device                                        nVIDIA GeForce FX 5700VE
      AGP Aperture Size                                 64 MB
      Supported AGP Speeds                              1x, 2x, 4x, 8x
      Current AGP Speed                                 4x
      Fast-Write                                        Supported, Disabled
      Side Band Addressing                              Supported, Disabled

    Chipset Manufacturer:
      Company Name                                      NVIDIA Corporation
      Product Information                               http://www.nvidia.com/page/mobo.html
      Driver Download                                   http://www.nvidia.com/drivers

    Problems & Suggestions:
      Problem                                           AGP is disabled. This may cause performance penalty.
      Problem                                           Current AGP speed is lower than maximum supported. This may cause performance penalty.

  [ South Bridge: nVIDIA MCP2 ]

    South Bridge Properties:
      South Bridge                                      nVIDIA MCP2
      Revision                                          A4
      Package Type                                      484 Pin BGA

    Chipset Manufacturer:
      Company Name                                      NVIDIA Corporation
      Product Information                               http://www.nvidia.com/page/mobo.html
      Driver Download                                   http://www.nvidia.com/drivers

0
 

Author Comment

by:PrfctCircle
ID: 13637182
Help!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 13637222
You have onboard AGP.  I see that Everest reports the onboard as disabled, which is good.  Everest also says your AGP is disabled, which is not good.  There must be a setting somewhere in your BIOS to enable the AGP slot.  

 Integrated Graphics Controller:
      Graphics Controller Type                          nVIDIA nForce2
      Graphics Controller Status                        Disabled

    AGP Controller:
      AGP Version                                       3.00
      AGP Status                                        Disabled
      AGP Device                                        nVIDIA GeForce FX 5700VE
0
 

Author Comment

by:PrfctCircle
ID: 13637232
I shuffled through my BIOS and the only entry I could find was switching from PCI to AGP/Onboard. I'll go through my bios again and check it out. I am looking at he right thing correct? I hit F1 at start up to bring up BIOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PrfctCircle
ID: 13637264
Yea it's only one spot on BIOS that says Primary Video Adapter (or something to that effect) and the only 2 choices are PCI and AGP/Onboard. I switched it to the AGP/Onboard option but still Everest says its disabled. Is there some other way to enable AGP?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 13637384
I suggest a reinstall of the NVIDIA FORCEWARE drivers for the chipset. They contain the AGP port drivers( XXGARTXX)

Then reinstall you GFX

0
 

Author Comment

by:PrfctCircle
ID: 13637386
Is there not any other way to enable AGP, because my BIOS only has that one option whichc didn't seem to enable it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PrfctCircle
ID: 13637391
Do I need to uninstall the Forceware drivers? and if so how do I go about doing that, I have never messed with motherboard options and such so i'm a blank here.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 13637401
I have always Updated the NFORCEWARE drivers on top of the old with no issues. I think all the changes occurs in the reboot phase also on NFORCE2


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 13637416
0
 

Author Comment

by:PrfctCircle
ID: 13637447
Ok I updated my drivers and now Everest lists my AGP as enabled, but I still get the same error when I try to install the drivers.

North Bridge Properties:
      North Bridge                                      nVIDIA nForce2 IGP
      Revision                                          A2
      Package Type                                      840 Pin BGA
      In-Order Queue Depth                              8

    Memory Controller:
      Type                                              Dual Channel  (128-bit)
      Active Mode                                       Dual Channel  (128-bit)

    Memory Timings:
      CAS Latency (CL)                                  2.5T
      RAS To CAS Delay (tRCD)                           3T
      RAS Precharge (tRP)                               3T
      RAS Active Time (tRAS)                            7T
      Row Cycle Time (tRC)                              11T
      Row Refresh Cycle Time (tRFC)                     12T
      Command Rate (CR)                                 1T
      RAS To RAS Delay (tRRD)                           2T

    Memory Slots:
      DRAM Slot #1                                      512 MB  (DDR SDRAM)
      DRAM Slot #2                                      512 MB  (DDR SDRAM)

    Integrated Graphics Controller:
      Graphics Controller Type                          nVIDIA nForce2
      Graphics Controller Status                        Disabled

    AGP Controller:
      AGP Version                                       3.00
      AGP Status                                        Enabled
      AGP Device                                        nVIDIA GeForce FX 5700VE
      AGP Aperture Size                                 64 MB
      Supported AGP Speeds                              1x, 2x, 4x, 8x
      Current AGP Speed                                 8x
      Fast-Write                                        Supported, Enabled
      Side Band Addressing                              Supported, Enabled

    Chipset Manufacturer:
      Company Name                                      NVIDIA Corporation
      Product Information                               http://www.nvidia.com/page/mobo.html
      Driver Download                                   http://www.nvidia.com/drivers

  [ South Bridge: nVIDIA MCP2 ]

    South Bridge Properties:
      South Bridge                                      nVIDIA MCP2
      Revision                                          A4
      Package Type                                      484 Pin BGA

    Chipset Manufacturer:
      Company Name                                      NVIDIA Corporation
      Product Information                               http://www.nvidia.com/page/mobo.html
      Driver Download                                   http://www.nvidia.com/drivers

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 13637482
Did you check this ?
This could also be an issue

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;810509
0
 

Author Comment

by:PrfctCircle
ID: 13637559
I don't undestand what that fix does stock?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
stockhes earned 2000 total points
ID: 13637571
Its something about your registry regarding your GFX has become restricted not letting you install new drivers.

Perhaps lets check it manually

__snip ___

The steps to configure the Windows Registry are provided AS IS and are NOT supported.
We strongly advise that you backup your system and any important data.

For more information, please see Description of the Microsoft Windows Registry.

To backup the Windows Registry,
Click START, select RUN, and type "REGEDIT"
From the menu bar, choose 'Registry', then 'Export'. Save the registry backup file to your desktop. Double-clicking the saved file will allow you to reverse any incorrect changes made to the registry.
To perform the changes,
Click on the (+) icon next to the word "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE"
Click on the (+) icon next to the word "Software"
Right click on the "NVIDIA Corporation" registry key
Select Permissions
Check Allow "Full Control"
Click Apply and reinstall the ATI software
Close down the Registry, and restart the system to complete the changes.

0
 

Author Comment

by:PrfctCircle
ID: 13637623
That looks like it worked! Upon restarting my computer the new hardware wizard didn't come up, and the nvidia sign was at the bottom of my computer where it should be (by clock). thank you!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 13638050
Actually this is "nicked" from ATI's Homepage

Thats funny - fixing and NVIDIA card. I actually forgot to change the ATI to NVIDIA in  secondlast line ^o^

"Click Apply and reinstall the ATI software"



0
 

Expert Comment

by:fleeced
ID: 14671631
Good to see the issue was resolved... just an additional note to anyone who has driver trouble under Windows XP: You can always do a "System Restore" to a previous driver state.

I had a similar prob - I upgraded vga drivers, but it didn't work - so I removed old drivers but then couldn't install anything... just kept getting the stupid "the paramater is incorrect" message.  The System Restore on Windows XP is VERY useful for a various range of problems, and can restored my drivers to the state they were in before I started messing around.
0