Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Power Supply Fan

Posted on 2005-03-26
16
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have two Gateway E-4200 desktops. In one of them the power supply fan quits blowing a few seconds after booting up. I've switched power supply and fans between the two computers, the same computer's fan quits blowing with either power supply and fan, and it gets hot. How do I keep the fan going and cooling?

terrybue
0
Comment
Question by:terrybue
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 13638023
when say the same computer's fan quits  do you mean the original fan quits on both computers  or only one of the computer's fans stop working no matter what fan



either go into BIOS or CMOS during bootup   on the screen it should say hit the ______  KEY to enter setup(or it may say CMOS, BIOS instead of setup but it might not say it at all if you see the gateway logo)    once the computer beeps once  it is too late     mostly the keys are F1   F5    delete     enter    esc    or even F10    try hit some of them   could be any function KEY(key on the keyboard that has F then a number next to it)  try it on your in look around for something that has to do with fan controls                    

IF you have a user's manual read that first since it may have a motherboard jumper  inside        i am not sure



CF101
0
 

Author Comment

by:terrybue
ID: 13638221
Both fans keep blowing on one computer and the problem computer both fans stop after a few seconds when booting up and do not start again. I'm going to look around in bios setup now. thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 13638344
Strip it down to CPU, RAM, and Videocard only. If the fan still stops, put the CPU, RAM and Videocard from the other one in. If it still stops, the motherboard is probably flaky. You can also put CPU, RAM and Videocard in the working system, just to make sure it is not one of them that is the problem.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:terrybue
ID: 13638348
I can find nothing in the bios that works.

After turning on the computer we get the:

Gateway logo then
Starting Windows 2000 screen across the bottom then
The Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional window

On bootup, when the Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional window is first displayed, that is when the fan stops, and does not start again. After awhile we start to get a burn't smell, so I shut it off until it cools down.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 13638354
Forgot to say, if it keeps running when you strip it down, then something you disconnected\took out is the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:terrybue
ID: 13638360
I'm going to try it right now.

When the operationg system first starts to load the fan stops.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 13638401
>> operationg system first starts to load <<   Might be unrelated, but will keep it in mind if all hardware checks out OK.   : )
0
 

Author Comment

by:terrybue
ID: 13638414
coral47

With the hard drive disconnected, the fan stays running.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 13638441
That's a new twist.  : D
HD's usually keep a system from posting altogether or give a disk error. First one I heard of killing just the PSUfan after it starts loading the OS.
Try another HD just to make sure that it is not the mobo's IDE channel doing it, and this HD in another system to double check (try it as slave also, to help rule out the OS).
0
 

Author Comment

by:terrybue
ID: 13638450
I've put in a new hard drive and am loading Windows Me on it. We'll see what happens.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 13638476
Ok. I'll check back tomorrow. It's 1:30am here, and time for me to get some sleep. Good Luck.  : )
0
 

Author Comment

by:terrybue
ID: 13638481
Thanks for the help, I'll let you know.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13639075
try booting into safe mode; if it keeps running, it's a software matter; if not, you know...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 13640256
0
 

Author Comment

by:terrybue
ID: 13647745
I put in another hard drive, reloaded the OS. The fan is working great now.

Thanks all,

terrybue
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 13649688
Thank you much.    : )

Thanks also for the new twist. Hardware is SO much fun.   : D
0