?
Solved

quick EIGRP question

Posted on 2005-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
If you had two networks  172.16.1.0/24 and 172.16.2.0/24, how would you add these to a router so they could be part of the EIGRP protocol?

172.16.1.0
255.255.255.0

Which means the first three octets are the network portion.

Would the answer be

network 172.16.1.0 100
network 172.16.2.0 100
???
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dissolved
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1000 total points
ID: 13637379
router eigrp 100
 network 172.16.0.0

or

router eigrp 100
 network 172.16.1.0 255.255.255.0
 network 172.16.2.0 255.255.255.0

-Don
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 13637624

!
router eigrp 100
  network 172.16.0.0
  no auto-summary
!

The 'network' statement includes all interfaces in the major subnet. You don't necessarily want all links to participate in EIGRP because you don't have neighbors on every interface. It is more common to only include the network of the interface that will be participating with a neighbor, and "redistribute connected" all other connected subnets..
example:
 interface Serial 0/0.2  <== this sub-interface is directly connected to another router and will particpate as a neighbor
  ip address 192.168.222.1 255.255.255.252
 interface Fast 0/0
  ip address 172.16.1.0 255.255.255.0
 interface Fast 0/1
  ip address 172.16.2.0 255.255.255.0

Since neither of my LAN connections has another router attached, my eigrp looks like this:

  router eigrp 101
   network 182.168.222.0
   redistribute connected

My next-hop neighbor will learn both 172.16.1.0 and 172.16.2.0, via 192.168.222.1

You cannot assign the subnet mask to the network statement (at least not on any of the version of IOS that I have at my disposal) - Don, can you actually do that with any specific version that you have?

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 13637675
I don't recall when it first became available, but ver 12.3 will.

Here's a show run:

router eigrp 4
 redistribute ospf 4 metric 100000 100 255 1 1500
 network 172.0.0.0 0.255.255.255
 no auto-summary
 no eigrp log-neighbor-changes

-Don
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 13730947
Don and lrmoore: Could I get your feedback on this question?
http://experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Routers/Q_21380207.html

Thanks!
0