?
Solved

no sound on dvd rom

Posted on 2005-03-26
17
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
ok im out of options ive tried about all i can think of ive got the digital audio cable connected got dma turned on installed all updated drivers and checked all the volumes still i cant get the dvd rom to play sounds on a dvd it will play cd sounds fine but not a dvd if anyone can think of anything maybe i havnt looked get at me
0
Comment
Question by:venom967371
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13637562

Normally, DVD player programs (WinDVD, PowerDVD, etc.) don't use a separate audio connection for the sound from a video DVD (thus you could hear the DVD with no audio cable at all of any type -- only the IDE connection).  They read the DVD data more or less as a "data" DVD and do their decoding internally.  Consequently, the sound comes through the "wave" channel of the sound mixer, and not through the analog or digital audio channel for the CD rom.  You may have the volume control in the mixer turned down on the channel that has the DVD sound on it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:venom967371
ID: 13637660
all the channels are up none of them are down i have checked them all even the hidden ones
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:venom967371
ID: 13637664
and if the wave was down i wouldnt hear my regular sounds that are already on my computer which i do
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
sciwriter earned 2000 total points
ID: 13637670
One of the biggest problems with DVD sound, currently (coming from a world expert who actually authors them) is that the sound is far too quiet compared to CDs, TV, and all other media.  He is apparently working on helping try to ifx this, but is running up against "conglomerate" resistance.

This might affect your situation, I don't know.  But the first thing to do is add the Audio/video DVD codecs that you can donwload for free from the internet.  Without the latest codecs -- specifically for AUDIO DVD -- nothing else -- you won't get the sound coming out at all, if the DVD used a certain mastering technique.  I can't really tell you exactly what you need, since it varies from one mastering type (and compression type) to the next, just look here:

http://www.google.com/search?num=30&hl=en&lr=&newwindow=1&safe=off&q=windows+DVD+audio+codec+pack&btnG=Search
http://www.google.com/search?num=30&q=windows+DVD+audio+codecs

You will find a free codec pack for windows XP.  I did, I installed it, and BINGO!!  Suddenly I had sound from DVDs with a certain type of encoding that I did not have before.  It will work, just try it....
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:venom967371
ID: 13637688
tried all that dude i know about divx and all the other codecs not a newb
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 13637700
I didn't suggest you were, but that is where your problem is.  Ignore it , doesn't bother me.  There are a lot more DVD issues than DivX and VidX, BTW.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:venom967371
ID: 13637736
i know my bad im just getting frusterated its startin to wear on me dont mind me lol
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:venom967371
ID: 13637739
im really starting to think its a bad dvd rom and not anything to do with the comp
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13637943

You know, you have never told us what you were trying to do.  It makes a big difference if you are talking about no sound when watching a movie video DVD vs. DVD Audio (very high quality music).

In the case of the video DVD, the player program reads the MPEG file, which has the audio and video in the same file.  The decoding is done in the DVD player software, so if you have picture, you should have sound, and I wouldn't see a bad drive as a likely cause in such a situation.

In the case of DVD Audio, however, the drive may simply not recognize that format.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13637945
One other thought, in DVD video movies, there are often multiple audio soundtracks.  Any chance you have selected a soundtrack other than the main English soundtrack?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:seb_gibbs
ID: 13638194
(I may repeat previous answers here) There is a settings somewhere to set the sound to use digitial not analog, maybe this.  The other thing I can think of maybe a bad or wrong codec.  Try reinstalling windows media player or its codec pack.  Is the DVD your trying to play a standard DVD, have to tried others?


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smiffy13
ID: 13639009
What audio settings are you using in the DVD player? Make sure you haven't set on SPDIF. It's probably worth trying the most basic audio settings seeing you're having trouble i.e. 2 speaker, stereo. You can always set more functional options once you get some sound.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rmcferren
ID: 13639398
If video is getting through your drive is good.  I had a similar problem, but with my burner.  Re-Install the DVD decoder or Windows and the DVD decoder.  If it is a DVD burner using nero install the NERO suite and that will fix it.  I think it is the software decoder, not the hardware.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:venom967371
ID: 13639711
ok i have tried both digital and analog and i do have nero suite installed and im am playing all standard store bought dvd's no burned copies im looking around at codecs ive reinstalled the chipboard drivers still no winner in that department ive tried a few windows codec packs no winners yet and it is on stero 2 speakers
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:venom967371
ID: 13640302
well i looked it over and found out she bought this computer from someone she knows and they didnt give her a key that you could update with so needless to say there are no service packs and none of the updated codecs at all and its not figuring out how to use the codecs i install so ive changed the key to a valid updatable key and looking to throw service pack one on here which has alot of audio codecs and video codecs and instructions on how to use them thanx guys for the help i was lookin this way but over looked the obvious lol
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 13640330
There is a "codec service pack" specifically for XP that adds more needed codecs than either SP1 or SP2 provides.  It fixes Many problems.  I think this is what I installed, even AFTER all the Media player updates -- which did nothing --

http://www.soft32.com/download_80105.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:venom967371
ID: 13640346
the k-lite codecs pack fixed the problem
0