?
Solved

CD/DVD Validator

Posted on 2005-03-26
10
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I've recently been viewing previously burnt CD's and DVD's when I noticed some of the data on the disc was currupted.
Is there a program/technique I can use to check if a cd/dvd is not damaged.

I would have thought that if its a cd full of videos, and i sorted by duration, that damaged videos' durations couldnt be calculated. but this isnt the case for some reason.

any insight would be great.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:s34n
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13637906
Go and look at codedk's PAQ's, he has a simmiliar question with regards to this. Also are the dvd's / cd's you have burnt, do they contain actual movie files ie mpeg, avi or something like that or are they vcd, dvd movies or what ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13638719
Sorry I couldnt post the PAQ earlier on but here it is :

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Miscellaneous/Q_21358521.html

I am not sure of much use that will be to you :)

kind regards

~GO
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:s34n
ID: 13639260
sorry i should have done an update beforer hand!

i tried programs like cdCheck and recovery, but like in that PAQ, it takes an hour to validate a DVD. i suppose what im looking for is a quick method

i previously copied the whole of the copied disc to my harddrive, but this can take the best of 5-10mins with a dvd, and if an error occurs it usually states something like: cyclic redundancy check

the dvd's and cds are all of type; data disc. usually full of wmv's, avi's, maybe even files etc.

0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13639585
If you use gpost for them, wont it tell  you if the file is corrput or of the correct file length , etc ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13639587
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 13640380
Haha... just saw this question...

I'll provide my name as a link to my PAQ's so i want a share of the points... :)

And the answer is DVDX Rescue as i point out to my question....
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 13640391
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:s34n
ID: 13640660
gecko: ive just tried gspot for the video files, but it doesnt states that errors are present. also i wont be able to run standard files through this method.

codedK - ive already read through the PAQ, and DVDX Rescue only provides rescuing facilities. I dont want to rescuse anything, I just want to check a DVD/CD to ensure the integrity is 100%
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 13640672
s34n ... you are wrong... :/

There is an icon (yellow triangle...with a hint "Readability tests")

Quick Scan = 3-5 seconds !
Moderate and complete (vary)....

Results :

Disc appears to be bad, 173 sectors per second, 24.74% soft errors, 0.00% hard errors..

And then you can if u want ... use rescue.

Though it doesnt fully support packet-writing.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bobsanders653 earned 400 total points
ID: 13641449
In answer to your question - please review this faq:

http://www.cloversystems.com/answers.htm#Q7

A small quote is below:

Q. Can I use your equipment to test blank CD-R media?
A. Although there are a few things that can be measured on a blank CD-R, none of those things will predict whether the disc will work or not.  Since there is no data or pits on a blank disc, you cannot measure error rates or pit geometry.  Also, the recording process takes place in the dye layer, and there is no way to test the dye without recording something.  Everything can test perfect on a blank disc, but for all you know, the dye layer could just be green paint, and therefore won't record anything!

 As discussed above, the key to disc quality is good pit geometry, which is dependent on the interaction between the writer and the media.

So the answer would be "no" about testing prior to burning - after burning - any Scandisk program can check the disk (found in NERO, EasyCD, etc)
0