?
Solved

Is Centrino 1.5Ghz = Pentium IV 3 Ghz

Posted on 2005-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
824 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
While purchasing laptop, a company told me that

Centrino 1.5Ghz = Pentium IV 3 Ghz

likewise

Centrino 1.6Ghz = Pentium IV 3.2 Ghz

They say "Intel Centrino Processor is equal to "Double" the speed in comparison to P4 eg. Centrino 1.3 is similar to P4 2.6"

How far is it correct.
0
Comment
Question by:lordnomi
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13637857
Who's they?  Centrinos are a little more advanced than an equivalent P4 at that speed, but DOUBLE?  No way.  See:
http://www.cpuscorecard.com/all_cpus.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 13638117
leew is right

http://www.cpuscorecard.com/cpuprices/note_ipm-1500.htm   right above the "eBay" logo there is a little box that says "pop up window to compare" open that and have a look.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 13638120
sorry says "pop up a cpu scorecard to compare"
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
davidis99 earned 200 total points
ID: 13644343
The company you talked to was somewhat off in their representation of Pentium M (the processor in Centrino) compared to Pentium 4.  A Pentium M of any given speed is roughly comparble to a Pentium 4 processor that is 50% faster, so a Pentium M of 1.6 Ghz is comparable to a Pentium 4 - 2.4 Ghz, While a Pentium M - 2 Ghz is comparable to a Pentium 4  - 3 Ghz.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lordnomi
ID: 13659390
thanks guys, i think i made a wrong decision or was misguided :(
0