?
Solved

installing a cd / dvd rw

Posted on 2005-03-26
12
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have been trying to install anew cd .dvd rw on my pc but so far, my pc is not recognizing the cd /dvd rw.

We currently have a dvd cd rom that works; we just want to replace that with a cd /dvd rw.

From what I have read, you can use the same cable and plug the cable in the dvd rw just like it is with the current cd rom.

Any ideas why my pc is not recognizing it?
0
Comment
Question by:sammySeltzer
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13637886
Have you set the jumpers on the new drive?  Typically, if your existing drive is set as a "Master" drive, then this drive must be set as a "Slave" drive.  And vice-versa.  OR, you could set BOTH drives to CS (Cable Select).  However, I've sometimes had problems getting CS set drives working correctly.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 13637898
wow, that was quick, thanks Leew.

I removed the old cd /dvd rom without removing the jumpers.

Basically, the same jumper used for the old one is the one I am using for this one.

Shouldn't that have worked?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13637904
Yes that should have worked.  Is this the only CD/DVD drive in the system?
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 13637915
Yes!
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 13637939
See if BIOS recognizes.  Set BIOS to boot from a CD first then put your Windows CD in the drive and reboot.  Watch carefully, it should give a 5 second wait asking if you want to boot from the CD.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 13637959
I will do that but my problem is this:

shouldn't the system recognize the dvd as a new hardware, like "New Hardware Found"?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13637987
Not necessarily - Optical drives usually use generic drivers in Windows, so the driver for the old should work with the new.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 13638056
I tried that but it still didn't recognize the new cd / dvd rw.

BTW: when I log off my pc, it says: "It is now safe to turn off your pc"

Is there a way to set the pc to shut down automatically when the shutdown process is initiated?

sorry to digress from the real issue.

... and thanks for the assistance.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 13638087
BTW: when I log off my pc, it says: "It is now safe to turn off your pc"

Is there a way to set the pc to shut down automatically when the shutdown process is initiated?


I figured this one out.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 200 total points
ID: 13638274
You might need to make the BIOS find the drive by using the 'detect harddrive' option.
If you have it set to "autodetect", maybe clearing the CMOS will help.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 13638284
I fixed it.

There is this thing called shunt. It was stuck in a different hole.

As soon as I realized that and inserted it into the right drive, it started working.

Thanks all for all the assistance.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 13638382
Thank you much.    : )

>> thing called shunt <<  I forgot all about that.  : /     Glad you figured it out.
0