?
Solved

Radius server

Posted on 2005-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
Does anyone know how to configure a radius server on 2003 server?
0
Comment
Question by:every1isevil
5 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 13640806
Is this for Windows 2003 to use a Radius server or to be a Radius server (for other devices)?

If the latter, it is simple enough - just install Internet Authentication Service from Add/Remove Programs, Windows Components.
Once installed on the server you will get a new item in Admin Tools which you can use to configure the service. By default it uses the "dial up" option within the user's properties, but it is fairly easy to configure another group for authentication purposes.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Nirmal Sharma
Nirmal Sharma earned 1000 total points
ID: 13642509
If you want to configure your server as a client of RADIUS server running then you need to configure your NAS as a client of RADIUS server from Routing and Remote Access services snap-in. You have two things to change : - "Authentication" and "Accounting" If you want that authentication for this NAS be maintained at a central location then you need to select "RADIUS Authentication" and then same applies for Accounting also.

There are only three things to change: -

"Authentication", "Accounting", and "Remote Access Policies"

When you configure your NAS as a client of RADIUS the "Remote Access Policies" are controlled from RADIUS server. Thus centralized authentication. So you will see "Remote Access Policy" node is gone when you configure the "Authentication" to be maintained by RADIUS Server. The same thing applies when you configure "Accounting" and logging is maintained on RADIUS server.

Let me know.

Thanks
SystmProg
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kiedas28
ID: 14728407
I need to configure RADIUS and I am not quite sure on a few things.  Environment - Windows Server 2k3 (IAS) installed here.  This is our DC and Exchange server, using a Cisco secure PIX Firewall 6.x and Cisco VPN client 3.5 for Windows.  I downloaded Cisco's instructions to install and configure but I am getting confused at the Remote Access Policies. The instructions have you right-click on Connections to Other Access Servers and edit the profile for access but it is asking for local users.  I have created a group in Active Directory for access but my question is do I need to create another remote access policy and then how to I tie it into the remote access policy for the Connections to Ohter Access Servers?  Never had to configure this before so any help would be appreciated.
Thanks
kiedas28
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 14728879
kiedas28 - this is a closed question. You should post your query as a new question where other experts will see it and assist.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 24037208
wow, this is such a good thread, however should i deploy the IAS server on separate machine on he DMZ or in the same role with my DC as the best practice ?
0