?
Solved

XP Pro to XP Pro File Share Nightmare but shares printer and internet connection

Posted on 2005-03-27
18
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I run XP Pro on my desktop PC and I connect to my laptop through wifi via my Belkin WAP. My laptop, until yesterday, was running 98 SE. On 98 I could share the XP desktop's broadband connection and printers. The desktop could also access the shared files on the laptop. I have been unable to access the shared file son the desktop though, even after trying numerous changes. I have just upgraded my laptop to XP Pro, after formating the harddrive, and I still havethe same issue. I still cannot access shared files on the desktop from the laptop. I can, again, access the broadband connection and printers and teh dsktop can access the shared files on the laptop. I have trawled security settings in the services and they are the same on both pc's. Firewall settings are both identical on each pc. Both pc's have windows XP Prp SP2 and use the windows firewall, and antivirus is Etrust EZ Armor minus its firewall. I have tried disabling the windows firewall but again to no avail, can't access the desktop shared files. I am pulling my hair out and any help would be really welcome as I have been through lots of help forums and no luck so far.
0
Comment
Question by:redcelica67
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sow56091
ID: 13638673
Hi redcelica67,

Did you enable Simple file sharing (open any local folder and Tools | Options) on both (or are they at least the same)? Do you have the same account name with the same credentials on both machines? Has any or both of the account passwords EXPIRED? (you can check do *not* expire) when creating the account.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:redcelica67
ID: 13638684
Hi sow5091.

I have simple file sharing enabled. Can you just explain the account name thing for me please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:redcelica67
ID: 13638686
Both pc's have me logged on as "David" with no password protection.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sow56091
ID: 13638794
Both accounts need to have exactly the same account and password (blank and empty ones are usually *bad*). You can verify those settings by Start|Run|compmgmt.msc|Local Users and Groups|users. For best results, you should be using a local account in the administrators group. If you are not sure, try the following (i'm assuming you have an account called administrator as does the default install of XP):

from laptop:
     start|run|cmd(then press enter)|net use \\computer\c$ /u:DESKTOPNAME\administrator *

          you have to authenticate as the user on the DESKTOP with the most rights (administrator or david or David or DaViD or DAvid or whatever you set--case sensitive)

from desktop:
     start|run|cmd(then press enter)|net use \\computer\c$ /u:LAPTOPNAME\administrator *

the DESKTOPNAME and LAPTOPNAME mean the NETBIOS names you have used. To find them: My Computer|Properties|Network Name -- look for Full computer name (yours is everything up to but not including the initial period)

Let me know if you receive any errors, as they should be helpful.

Sean
0
 

Author Comment

by:redcelica67
ID: 13639989
Hi Sean

Thanks for your quick reply. On both laptop and desktop I get  "System Error 53 has occurred. The network path was not found"

Regards
David
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bmquintas
ID: 13640324
Do what sow56091 said but this time replace computer_name by its ip address.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13641047
First thing I would do is Disable Simple File Sharing and do this manually.  Once SFS is disabled, go to my site on Troubleshooting P2P connections and follow the steps outlined there...  

http://65.24.134.81/KipSolutions/P2PNetworks/TroubleshootingP2P.htm

Carefully follow each step, and you should find your problems resolved..

FE
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sow56091
ID: 13641415
I agree with Fatal_Exception, one (if not both) of two machines is incorrectly configured for windows named pipes (meaning netbios). double-check that your firewalls are all turned off and that Simple File Sharing is OFFFFFFF (that thing almost never works reliably). Also, try disabling Fast User Switching on both machines.

Sean
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13641424
Yea, FUS is another thing.   Although MS has some great ideas, FUS (and SFS) are not at the top of my list!
0
 

Author Comment

by:redcelica67
ID: 13644559
Hi Guys,

I have run through everyone's suggestions, step by step, on laptop and desktop, including Fatal's help page for networking which was great, thanks.

I now have printer, internet connection and file sharing working via  Run > IPADDRESS. I still can't connect though by either typing in the desktop name or by double clicking on the desktop icon in View Workgroup Computers. We are nearly there! I can connect to laptop by clicking on the icon in Workgroup Computers on the desktop PC though........... I have re-enabled my firewall and everything still connects ok through Run>IPADDRESS.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 1500 total points
ID: 13645203
Chk to make sure the Computer Browser service is running on all systems.  This is usually the cause..

Hmm..  One work around for this is to edit your hosts file to map the IP Address to the Hostname...  It is not solving the problem though...

Location is : c:\winnt\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

If you do edit it, make absolutely sure you save it without an extension.  Since it is edited in notepad, it will try to save it as a txt file...  Make sure you specify All Files as the type of file you wish to save..

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:redcelica67
ID: 13665681
Hi guys, I am away on holiday until the 7th April before I can finish this off so please bear with me until then andf I can test and finalize. many thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13667035
NP, take your time and enjoy your holiday!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13954491
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:redcelica67
ID: 13993914
Thanks guys, sorry for my delay. Thanks to your help all is well and network is running as sweet as a nut!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13994944
Very good, and thank you..

FE
0