?
Solved

Boot problem on my laptop

Posted on 2005-03-27
10
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
HP Compaq nx9010  Windows XP Pro, shows message to start windows on safe mode,etc.I have  done all the posibilities with no results.Everytime it comes back to the same dialogue.After entering safe mode or start windows normally ,shuts down inmediately after showing  a short blue screen that you can't read and tries to reboot on windows again. ????
0
Comment
Question by:Jaimespada
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ddrdan
ID: 13639446
I'm no XP expert because I dont believe in that level of " Microsoft software for Idiots" and I dont use it, but I would guess, start at a registry problem. Especially since XP has more registry entries than the mind can conceive.

Fix from HP recovery disk: This is a pretty skimpy HP knowledge base for such a complex task??????

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?locale=en_US&taskId=115&prodSeriesId=321850&prodTypeId=321957&objectID=c00028944


Fix from full version XP: "DO NOT DO THIS IF RUNNING HP ORIGINAL XP LOAD"

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb%3Ben-us%3B307545

You may want to link this question to the Operating Systems / WIN XP lists for more XP help??
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13639844
Can you boot successfully from a floppy disk or a bootable CD?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:-Leo-
ID: 13639872
I had exactly the same situation on my Dell Lattitude 505: safe mode, blue screen - reboot.
Only tool which was helpful - Winternals Admin Pack. I booted my PC with this tool and transfered all data to the server (via LAN) and then I have reformated my PC and install it from the scratch.

I would reccomend you to try any recovering software and then - re-format your PC and install XP again. If you don't have this software - try to take HDD off the notebook and connect it to the desktop via adaptor (you can buy it on the Ebay or local stores)

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jaimespada
ID: 13648820
I can't boot from floppy or disk, I am refering the problem to OS guys.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Watzman earned 1000 total points
ID: 13649176
Do you mean that you don't have floppy or CD drive, or that you have them and they don't work?

Sounds like you either have a major hardware problem, or the OS is corrupt and will need to be reinstalled.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jason1214
jason1214 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13658956
First question: can you get into safe mode? You can do this by pressing F8 after powering on the system.  If you can, you may be able to run a system restore (assuming windows XP) if this is a recent problem.

Bluescreens can be caused by faulty hardware, corrupt drivers or corrupt OS.  First, I would run the HP diagnostics in order to rule out any hardware failure. If everything passes, next step is software. If you can't find the diagnostics, you can probably download them from HP.

You may have to change the boot order in the BIOS in order to boot from CD or floppy.

If you can boot from the CD, you may have the availability to run a repair installation. To do this, you boot the OS cd, hit enter to install windows. Do not run repair console. When it gets to the type of installation, run a repair install.  If this does not work, you may have to completely reinstall the OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jaimespada
ID: 13666815
I've been trying almost everything you guys mentiones.  Afetr booting from the CD I decide to repair from the recovery console. Also to install OS ,now I received  the following message: NTLDR is missing.
Also, set up was unable to format the partition. The disk may be damaged.
0