?
Solved

HDD imaging/cloning

Posted on 2005-03-27
10
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Lets say you use a product like Acronis Drive Image or similar to clone your HDD...is there any sort of filter on these products to stop viruses and malware all being tranferred over to the new hard disk as well?


{Who ever gives the most concise answer will get the points}
0
Comment
Question by:jetsonx
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 13639680
No, there is no filter. You'll copy the partition with all malware. So you should make sure your system is malware free before cloning (or run antimalware immediately after having restored a cloned partition.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13639752
No.  If the source was infected, the clone will be infected also.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:huntersvcs
huntersvcs earned 160 total points
ID: 13639802
No.  The majority of imaging software that I am aware of work outside the 32-Bit level, and make virus detection (at this time) during imaging/cloning impossible and may cause more harm than help.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:charlietou
charlietou earned 80 total points
ID: 13656938
No.



I challenge anyone to get more concise than that.  :-)


Charlie T.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13657913
Well, you were doing ok until you put in your challenge and your name, thus making my previous post still the most concise.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13658653
At the moment there just doesn't exist any cloning software that filters out malware, so there isn't a positive answer to your question. Appart from that, as such cloning software often is used for backup purposes (you can create an image file), and a lot of new malware may only be reqognized as such somewhat later, it is quite possible that a new virus or similar would not be be reqognizable yet at the time the archiving / cloning occurs, there sometimes may not be a point in trying to clean such things out. This would only cause the user to falsly think the image is completly clean.

What you can do with trueimage of acronis is, once you have the image, you can mount this on a running system, then you can run antimalware on this image which would allow you to identify which files you'd have to get rid of, once you have restored that image later...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jetsonx
ID: 13688621
Thank u everyone for those helpful replies.

Charlietou - taking brevity to the extremes!
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13688830
thanx
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 13695769
Thanks for the points.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:charlietou
ID: 13697033
Glad I could help.  :-)

0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

When it comes to protecting Oracle Database servers and systems, there are a ton of myths out there. Here are the most common.
There's a lot of hype surrounding blockchain technology. Here's how it works and some of the novel ways it' s now being used - including for data protection.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing the necessary services and then configuring a Windows Server 2012 system as an iSCSI target. To install the necessary roles, go to Server Manager, and select Add Roles and Featu…
Despite its rising prevalence in the business world, "the cloud" is still misunderstood. Some companies still believe common misconceptions about lack of security in cloud solutions and many misuses of cloud storage options still occur every day. …
Suggested Courses
Course of the Month9 days, 15 hours left to enroll

569 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question