Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sony DVD Drive

Posted on 2005-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I bought a Sony DVD drive for my backups less than a year ago and so far it's been working fine.  The software that came with it is Nero.  Sometimes it acts a little funny - doesn't want to open.  Before I invest in an upgrade, would someone give me some ideas about best software for this purpose?  And if I were to change, could I still retrieve my Nero back ups?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Lucynka
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13639719
Nero backups as in NRG or image files that nero created or as in backups that you made to cd / dvd ? Also there are freeware burning utilitys :

http://www.cdburnerxp.se/download.php

That one is supposed to be pretty good :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13639750

IMO, the best software packages are Nero and Roxio (Easy {whatever} Creator).

Very important, both packages are updated frequently, you MUST download and install the latest updates.  Some older versions of the software are downright unreliable without some of the updates, and there is just no way of telling how old the actual code on your CD (of Nero) is.  This is equally true for both Nero and Roxio.

Versions of Nero older than version 6 should not be used; similarly, versions of Roxio older than version 6 should not be used, and some features are not present or working properly until version 7.

Note that the version that comes with hardware (computers or drives) is almost always a "stripped down subset" that is missing some modules and features.  I recommend getting the "full" retail version.  It's offered, at times, for $19.95 on sale.  Again, same for Roxio.

As to "if I were to change, could I still retrieve my Nero back ups?", that depends.  If your backups are just normal data CDs (DVDs) to which you simply copied files, then yes, they should be readable in any DVD drive, even on a computer that has no DVD burning software at all installed.  However, if you used a proprietary Nero backup format, then they may not be readable except under Nero itself.  Some products that create proprietary backup formats put a "reader" for that format on every disc, however.  The real question is, on your current PC can you access those backups WITHOUT USING NERO, or can you access them on another PC that doesn't even have Nero installed?  It should be easy enough to test on a computer with a DVD-ROM drive but no DVD burner.

Note that no matter what you do, many, many systems will not be able to read multi-session DVDs.  What I found in testing was that in order to read these, I had to have a multi-session capable DVD drive (some are, some are not) AND a recent version of the DVD burner software installed (Roxio, in my case).  The latter was necessary even though I was only trying to read the DVD and not do any form of writing at all.  Apparently installing the software "upgrades" some aspects of Windows itself in a way that is necessary for Windows to be able to read these (multi-session DVDs).

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 13639780
I'd say stick with NERO.  I've been using it for years.  Tried Easy CD Creator, but I like NERO better.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lucynka
ID: 13639936
Thanks!  But the upgrade offered now is $99!  
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Watzman earned 1000 total points
ID: 13639968

Forget the upgrade.  Just buy the product new outright, in a store or from a mail order place, when it's on sale.  Outpost (Fry's) had it two weeks ago for $19.95.  CompUSA and Best Buy have both had it for $19.95 also within the past 60 days.  [note, those prices are "after rebates", of course].  If it's not on sale right now, they will have it again.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lucynka
ID: 13640033
Thank you very much!  You saved me $80.
0