Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Could not load type

Posted on 2005-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have recentrly purchased an account  from 'hostonce' however every time I try and run an application I het the error message 'Server Error in '/' Application' (can be seen at 'http://www.tonelm2.net/WebApplication3/WebForm1.aspx' the code works fine on my local server running IIS, laptop, and uni servers, however cannot get it running at all on hostonce servers.

I have contacted Hostonce support and they have given me the following information.

the server message is given as...

Parser Error Message: Could not load type 'WebApplication2.WebForm1'

Line 1:  <%@ Page Language="vb" AutoEventWireup="false" Codebehind="WebForm1.aspx.vb" Inherits="WebApplication2.WebForm1"%>
Line 2:  <!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
Line 3:  <HTML>
 
This means that your code behind is not located in the htdocs/bin folder.
You need to ensure that you located your code behind at that location so that the server can find it.



As far as I know you distribute the application by copying the solution over to the server, but it seems I have to do more.

If anyone wants a username or password to try anything please let me know and I will provide those details.

ASP.net is enabled on the server, and Im coding using Visual Studdio 2003 in VB, which is also supported by hostonce.
0
Comment
Question by:tonelm54
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Havagan earned 1500 total points
ID: 13640195
Usually the code-behind isn't in the /bin folder, it's the compiled DLL. Build your solution and upload the DLL from your local inetpub/wwwroot/projectname/bin folder to the hostonce servers.

Hav
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonelm54
ID: 13640634
I already have the dll installed in the bin folder.
inside the bin folder I have:-
WebApplication3.dll
WebApplication3.pdb

I have tried downloading the most basic of code samples 'Hello World' and it comes up with the same error.

If you would like to have a look, or even have a go at seeing if any of your code would work, I would be happy to provide you with usernames and passwords to the server, and would be extreamly grateful if you could get any aspx code working. If you want me to set up a username and password send me an email at email@tonelm2.net.

Thanks for taking the time to try anyways!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 13641913
directory must be configered as application, did you do that..?
0