Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Games to play with a Joystick

Posted on 2005-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I just bought a Joystick (Attack3) and now realize that many of the popular shooter games can only be played with the keyboard :-(
As an example "Call of Duty" cannot be played with a Joystick ... I can't believe it ... I usually download the game demos from www.download.com, so maybe it could be that it works only with the keyboard because it is a demo  ... ?

Anyway, here is my question:
- did I miss something or is it correctthat games like "call of duty" cannot be played with a Joystick ? In that case is there a website similar to download.com where I can see in advance which games can be played with a Joystick ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Eric98
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mcv22
ID: 13639779
FPS games are designed to point and shoot..... Generally they are not joystick friendly. Check out the following link for more info:

http://forums.nvidia.com/lofiversion/index.php?t1276.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric98
ID: 13639889
Thanks for the comment. Do you have a list of that few games that are joystick friendly ?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mcv22 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13643016
The only shooter game I know that has joystick support is Star Wars Battlefront.

Publisher: LucasArts Entertainment Company

I still recommend going in for either sport games(most of these joystick friendly) or simulation games(heavily rely on joysticks.. manouvering an aircraft with the keyboard will be TOUGH!).

Hope this solves your problem. :)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:erichranz
ID: 13643882
Some of the most fun joystick games are the old Super Nintendo (SNES) games that are available for download.

http://www.freeroms.com/snes.htm

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 13644517
you are correct, Call of duty cannot be played with a joystick.  Most, if not all, first person
shooters use the same keyboard/interface control.  

Try some flight simulator or racing games with the joystick.  
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 13644854
The MechWarrior series uses a joystick.
0