?
Solved

Win Media player (ver. 9); Win 98 SE- error 0xC00D11F8

Posted on 2005-03-27
8
Medium Priority
?
1,601 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hello -

I am trying to play an audio CD using Windows Media player (version 9) running Windows 98 SE. I am receiving the following error message:

Windows Media Player encountered an error when reading the CD-ROM drive in digital mode. Click OK to switch to analog mode. Click cancel to retry in digital mode.
Neither proposed solution works.

When I click on help, I get the following code:

Error ID = 0xC00D11F8, Condition ID = 0x00000000

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:pattedr
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 13640288
You are havving problems only with this AudioCD or All audio cds are throwing this error when played in WMP?
coz such errors normally means a dirty or damaged cd.... have you tried playing this one in another player, like in Real Player or Winamp.... does it play fine in them or in a regular cd player?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pattedr
ID: 13640549
So far only audio CD's. I am able to play other music that is on my hard drive (mp3).

I tried two CD's, both of which work with my other CD player(s). Additionally, the CD will play just fine with MusicMatch. I just don't particulary like Music Match as I think it is a resource hog.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 13640622
try downloading WMP 9 setup again from MS website, and then run the Setup..... may be some file corruption, which can be corrected by reinstalling WMP!
0
 

Author Comment

by:pattedr
ID: 13640872
I did what you suggested, but it did not solve the problem. I still receive the same error message.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 13643803
open WMP>Tools>Options>Devices>double click your CD drive, what options are selected here?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
crissand earned 1000 total points
ID: 13645324
Have you used Norton Ghost? Or have you installed some ASPI drivers? It looks like you miss aspienum.vxd or the ASPI drivers are damaged. Try to follow these recommendations:

http://www.chickensys.com/translator/misc/aspiproblems.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:pattedr
ID: 13649236
crissand,

That did it!! Thank you.

Two comments:

1. I did not use Norton Ghost, however, I recently upgraded my antivirus and firewall software (CA). Additionally, I purchased the spyware removal product. I'm guessing one of these did the damage.
2. After I did all that was suggested and rebooted, the system warned me that the winaspi.dll was replaced with an older version and that I should restore it using my Windows set up CD. Of course I didn't follow that instruction and sure enough the media player is working just fine now. Everything else seems to be OK so far.

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 13650906
Glad to help.
0