Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Recommended Intranet Solution

Posted on 2005-03-27
8
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi All,

 I'm looking for a nice, inexpensive, hardware or software solution to implementing an intranet within our small company. I'd like to have the site accessible from the outside via domain authentication. Anyone have some suggestions for me?

Thanks!

Ryan

 
0
Comment
Question by:ryanhudson
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:neteducation
ID: 13640995
Well this is really a very vague formed question.

What size are we talking about ? 5 Users or 50?
What should be the goal of this intranet ?

Domain authentication can be done with almost any application that supports Basic-HTTP-Authentication... but to recommend a software we must definitly know whatfor it shoulde be.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryanhudson
ID: 13641028
The site will be for a startup, currently with 50 users now. 100 users are expected by this time next year.

Uses;

- retrieving templates for document control
- downloading patches, upgrades, handheld apps
- all other basic intranet capabilities

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:neteducation
ID: 13641044
Even though I am personally ot a fan of Microsoft.... if you already have an exchange-server then MS sharepoint could be something.

Something that also quite nice and for 50 Users and up is Sitscape Forum... I'm using this on some customers sites, even though my customers using it are all 200User++
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryanhudson
ID: 13641072
I'm actually moving to intermedia.net for Exchange services/hosting. Would sharepoint work with an outsourced solution such as intermedia? I'll look into sitscape, thanks for the recommendation.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pdub79 earned 200 total points
ID: 13641566
You can try AMP (APACHE, MYSQL, PHP) configuration. Apache would be the webserver for your intranet, MySQL is a database program (sort of like SQL server), PHP allows for running of scripts. You can also use PHP for mail exchange

Best thing is that all is opensource so it is free... Not to hard to setup either...here are their links...

http://www.apache.org
http://dev.mysql.com/
http://www.php.net/
0