?
Solved

making a grid

Posted on 2005-03-27
9
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03



http://www.fergumungus.com/tvi/ 
Please help...i have been trying for two days to make the grid pattern on this swf....the black

I managed to get the four little squares but then i could not get the outer line shape.

Anyone out there that could help me do this as a template i be grateful
and as a curved rectangle.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TRACEYMARY
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:daleoran
ID: 13645780
Hi there

http://www.photoshopcafe.com/tutorials/grid/Perspective%20Grid.htm

follow this tutorial to step 5 and it should be what you need :)

Michael
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:TRACEYMARY
ID: 13646673
if you look closely there is
       4 little squares then that is inside one grid
Thats what im trying to do.

I can do a square grid ..i just could not do 4 little grids in one
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
michaelbuddy earned 1000 total points
ID: 13649839
you can do a lot of things to get a grid made quick.  here's what I would do:

1. Turn on the grid in your canvas make it how you like
2. Take a screenshot of said canvas
3. Bring in the screenshot into a new canvias. and cropthe grid out.
4. Use color replace to change the grid, canvas color

5. Change the perspective if needed.
6. Use the shape mask tool to create the shape with the pen tool that will give you the outer shape.

hope this helps.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:TRACEYMARY
ID: 13651894
Take a screen shot ...................oh yeah that what i wanted the grid itself then i put the lines on it
i give it a try
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Sparkle101
Sparkle101 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13683338
Another suggestion:
Make a white cross in a new image with, say 19 x 19 pixles. Use Singel Row Marquee tool and Single Column Marquee tool for instance. After that you define it as a pattern: Edit > Define Pattern
Then you use this pattern on a black canvas with Edit > Fill and choose pattern and the pattern you just made. That should give you the grid.

For the rounded rectangle you use a Vector Mask. Use Layer > Add Vector Mask. Choose Hide All. Then activate the mask by Alt+click on it in the layer palette. Choose the Rounded Rectangle tool from the Tool Box and create the window you want for the grid.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:TRACEYMARY
ID: 13815075
I apologize for this and will not do this again........I hope im still eligible to continue using this forum without any problems
0