?
Solved

I have asked one question with no good answer so far so let try this way

Posted on 2005-03-27
10
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Couple of weeks ago I got router and connected it to a small network. Everything was ok untill couple of days ago when all of a sudden something started to block router IP. That day I had connection problem (line drop) so I have typed 192.168.1.1 to se what is wrong. Few moments and I was online again. Few hours later I had line drop again. Now, when i wanted to reach router IP again "Enter network password" but this time it was not from router but a bit different...

Site: 192.168.1.1
Realm Viking
User Name
Password

Where could this come from? One IMPORTANT thing this popup only shows for router IP and only when LAN is active!!! That means that this popup shows also when Im connected to interned direstly thru ADSL modem (router is disconnected).

I have checked for viruses, spyware... nothing. i have also stopped all services that could have caused this.

Can anyone help!!
0
Comment
Question by:gruntar
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 13641382
What is the make and model of the router?
who is your ISP?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 13641398
if you are not using the wireless connection on your WRT54G... ensure it is disabled.
from the command prompt do a ping to the 192.168.1.1 and then do a tracert  to the same address
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:gruntar
ID: 13642756
C:\Documents and Settings\gruntar>tracert 192.168.1.1

Tracing route to 192.168.1.1 over a maximum of 30 hops

  1   <10 ms   <10 ms   <10 ms  192.168.1.1

Trace complete.

...and ping

C:\Documents and Settings\gruntar>ping 192.168.1.1

Pinging 192.168.1.1 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=64

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum =  0ms, Average =  0ms

C:\Documents and Settings\gruntar>



it is not problem with router or my ISP because I'm connected to internet now (my comp -->ADSL modem). no problems here.

problem is that something is respodning to requests to IP 192.168.1.1 even when router is NOT connected with cables and I'm NOT using any wireless connections, only cables.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dowwie
ID: 13644724
This could be the ADSL modem's internal ip address.  Reconfigure your router to a different IP address range.  You ADSL Modem (also kiinda like a mini router) will have an Internal IP address and an External address.  You will see the internal side and the internet will see the External side.  When you power up the router it is configured to the same address as the Modem's internal side and since they BOTH are on the internal side and conected to each other there are conflicts between them.  

Be sure to try this with your router being turned off and connected directly to the modem so that you can access the internet.  You should open up the command prompt and type "IPconfig /all" see if the 192.168.1.1 address shows up as your "default gateway", if so this is exactly what your problem is and is quickly resolved by giving your router a new address.

Let me know.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:gruntar
ID: 13646808
Hi, I have checked that and modem is not a problem because it's default gateway IP is IP asigned by ISP when I connect to the internet.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dowwie
ID: 13647144
Your workstation or your modems default gateway is set to what your ISP asigned to it?  Typically your workstation is connected to the modem then the modem to your ISP then internet.  

Your modem has two configurations.  One INTERNAL (LAN or Local area network) and one EXTERNAL (WAN or wide area network, Internet side of things).  The Internal will have a static ip address like the one you mentioned and will also issue an IP address to your workstation with similar numbers.  The EXTERNAL will be assigned to that side from the ISP's servers and routers.

You  will have to reconfigure your router to a different IP address range then what the INTERNAL side of the modem is using.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:gruntar
ID: 13649704
Don't belive me? Here it is...

C:\Documents and Settings\gruntar>ipconfig /all

Windows 2000 IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Gruntar
        Primary DNS Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Efficient Networks Enternet P.P.P.o.E Adapter
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 44-45-53-54-77-77
        DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 193.77.54.75
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 193.77.54.75
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 1.1.1.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 193.189.160.11
                                            193.189.160.12
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 29. marec 2005 06:53:32
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 19. januar 2038 04:14:07
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Dowwie earned 2000 total points
ID: 13652234
OK, let try this again.  

Who's your ISP?

What type of ADSL modem do you have?

What is the ADSL modem's Internal and External IP Address's?

What is the ADSL modem's Internal and External Default Gateway address?

What type of Router do you have?

What is the IP Address of the router?

What is the router's default gateway?

With your workstation connected directly to the ADSL Modem what is it's IP and Default GW?

With your workstation connected directly to the router and the router connected to the ADSL Modem what is the workstation's IP and Default GW?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:gruntar
ID: 13655819
Dowwie, you rule!!!  Thanks for asking me what's modems internal IP is. I have called my ISP support to get that info and they said that modem configs are "locked" and that they (operator) does not have that info. Then I have found password for my modem on some forum and viola I've got in and found out that internal ip is 192.168.1.1.

The weirdest thing is that I have already setup network and it worked for some time before modems login started to show.

Thanks for the right questions.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dowwie
ID: 13655900
Glad it worked out for you
0