?
Solved

[1000 points] Inaccesible HDD data due to GoBack software

Posted on 2005-03-27
12
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Here is my problem:
I was to lazy to burn several CD's just to install my brother's pc. I've got my 120 G HDD pluget in he's pc and started installing. One of the things installed was Norton system works and GoBack (I know....) I didn't let GoBack to mess with my HDD but I've updated all Symantec products and didn't checked if it  touched my disck.
I've finished the computer, deliverd it to my baby brother and pluged my hdd back in my computer.
Now  the system can see the disck but not the partition.
I can access all the data in it with a recovery software (r-studio) but I don't have enought space on the rest of my drives to recover the files.
NO I cannot install GoBack to my pc because my boot disk is dinamic and GoBack don't like it.
I cannot boot from a floppy because I dont have one.
I cant go to my brother to remove goback from the hdd.
I'm using windows XP

Thanks for your help.

Adrian
I have the same question here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_21365226.html
Who ever sove this for me will get the point from both questions.

Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:nuStiu
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:veedar
ID: 13641325
From your problem description I sense  you have a problem with your boot loader,
I  have used this free and easy graphical boot loader with  good results.

http://gag.sourceforge.net/

Download and burn it to CD and install. if that is the
problem it should do the job for  you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nuStiu
ID: 13641346
No I don't have a problem with the boot loader.
I have a problem with an other HDD. one  that dosn't have my boot loader on it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheTinkeringToad
ID: 13641777
Ok from what i can tell from this post is that you have two hdd
the boot hdd has no problems so you can boot into that drive im gathering that has the os on it

The second hdd has all of your files that you want to recover or recover your partition table.
i think that  sounds like what you are saying anyways.

There several tools you can use to try to recover partition tables
Some of the hdd mfg's actuall have test tools for there drives that may fix your partition tables
check your hdd mfg for downloads and see what there diagnostic tools will do for you
Most of them supply a iso image now adays so all you have to do is burn it and boot from cdrom

Many of the tools out there require you to boot from floppy or convert your floppys to boot cd roms
with out understanding exactly what you are saying it is hard to say what to do
but if im correct in that you are saying you have bad partition tables on that disk
then i suggest first to try the hdd mfgs site for there tools for there drives
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13642193
you can always install a floppy, even temporaryly, if that helps you in solving your problem.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 13642292
Try to boot into recovery console with your Windows XP Bootable CD, and type CHKDSK /R, let it finish and reboot !

If you can start normally than you're ok, if not, go to the R C again and type FIXBOOT and FIXMBR ! Reboot !

If you still can't start Windows, tha perform a  Recovery installation, which won't damage any info !

Best Regards and Good Luck !
0
 

Author Comment

by:nuStiu
ID: 13642844
OK
I will try to be more clear.
My PC has 5 HDD'd and 1 DVD unit.
I've removed one HDD, not the one with my OS in it. I've used that HDD in an other computer. On that other computer Norton System Works and GoBack where installed.
I've got my HDD back. I can see the HDD and the partition on my computer using the management console but my computer can't say what sort of partition it is because GoBack messed wih the boot record of that HDD.
I can recover any file I want usint R-Studio (a recovery program) but what i want is to be able to access the files via windows explorer.

I'm sure that if someone has a payd account here will find a similar problem just by searching for "GoBack".
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13643985
Has the partition possibly been hidden?  I'd look at the partition with Partition Magic, although I would be very, very hesitant to change anything.  As things stand now, you can get to your files with a recovery program, so I'd move stuff out of there to another drive and burn it to CD -- 650 megabytes at a time, if necessary (if you have a DVD burner, you could do 4.7 gigs at a time).
0
 

Author Comment

by:nuStiu
ID: 13645381
As i said before... i don't want to burn 120 G on dvd's and format the partition

The partition it is not hidden.  It is inaccesible due to GoBack intervention.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:americanaxis
ID: 13646832
Try Partition Magic. In can basically repair nearly any problem. I have used it to recover after completly deleting my partition.

Good Luck
Ron
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
americanaxis earned 1500 total points
ID: 13646876
I found this perhaps it will help...

Solution:
Damage or changes to a computer's boot record may prevent access to the hard drive, causing the computer to stop responding or preventing access to information. By design, GoBack works with the boot record to provide system restoration capability. To troubleshoot problems with the boot record, you may want to remove the changes that GoBack has made.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Note: The following instructions require a computer that can successfully start Windows 98/Me. This computer does not have to be the computer to which you installed GoBack.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
To remove the changes that GoBack made to the boot record
Create a Windows Startup disk under Windows 98/Me. For more information, see the document How to create a Windows Startup disk.
Follow the instructions in the document How to extract the Gb_prog.exe file from the Norton SystemWorks CD to extract the Gb_prog.exe file.
Copy the Gb_prog.exe file to the Windows Startup disk. If there is not enough room to copy Gb_prog.exe to the Windows Startup disk, then copy Gb_prog.exe to a separate floppy disk.
On the computer that you want to remove the GoBack changes from, insert the Windows Startup disk and then start the computer. The computer has finished starting when you see an A:\> prompt and a blinking cursor.
Insert the disk that has the Gb_prog.exe file.
Type gb_prog.exe /u and then press Enter.

The utility removes the changes that GoBack made to the boot sector and the partition table and further troubleshooting can proceed. If this method does not successfully remove GoBack from the boot record, then see the document Cannot start Windows after installing GoBack.

Good Luck
Ron
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Tidder
ID: 13648760
Best thing I can think of to do would be to drop it back into the other computer, then uninstall GoBack off of the computer, which hopefully will remove it from all the drives in the computer.  Then plop it back in your computer and it should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nuStiu
ID: 13702998
I will accept americanaxis  response but it is not the complete sollutin.
The sollution it is like this(in my case) do all the above but use a cd media :D

americanaxis make a response that is valid for my case and post it to my other question and you will get the next 500 points.


Adrian.
0