Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot upgrade Time PC to XP from windows ME - error message cannot find NTLDR during install

Posted on 2005-03-27
9
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a Time PC which I tried to upgrade from Windows ME to Windows XP, it all goes well until the installation process has to reboot the PC to and it comes up with the error mesage cannot find NTLDR.
I thought it was the Hard disc and so I choose to format it next time round but stillthe same error message. I have also replaced it with another Hard disc same error. The installation seems to work and its only when it has to reboot and use the files put onto the Hard disc it comes up withthe error message NTLDR not found. going back and reinstalling windows ME always goes without a hitch.  I suspect the BIOS?
0
Comment
Question by:chilternPC
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
amiurchaudry earned 750 total points
ID: 13641128
I found this article on the Microsoft site

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314057

It talks about the drive geometry and start mode of the drive.

The following article talks about steps to take to prepare Win98 or WinME for upgrade to WinXP.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;316639
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 13641555
The Time PC likely won't work with XP, because of MB-BIOS limitations.  BUt to make sure, put the already made HDD into another system with ME or 98, and run fdisk to make sure the partition is set to ACTIVE.  THat is the first step.  Then boot with the XP CD in that system, and go through as if you are going to make a new install, but when it recognizes the XP installation already on the hard disk, choose "R" for repair.  When it is done and wants to reboot, shut the system off, and put the HDD back into the Time PC, see if that works.  BUt I don't think it will...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 13642436
Any chance that you have a Boot Sector Anti Virus protection enabled?? Sometimes that wont let Windows update the boot sector leading to this problem.

Another thing you might wanna do is update the BIOS of ur board since it cud have a problem with XP. Also make sure that u delete all partitions of the hard disk and then create a new partition. Make it a FAT32 partiiton just in case and do a full install  so as to eliminate bad sector problems.

This does look like a BIOS problem to me. You can also enter the BIOS and set the settings to OPTIMAL or FAIL SAFE and then see if that resolves your problem.

Dan
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 13642903
THanks guys I have tried the first one and even using a different disc and getting XP to partition it and format it fails. I thought XP over -rode the BIOS ? I have also tried the different settings for the harddisc. so no joy yet.
I
I am currently using Harddisc mechanic - which seems to have found something - let see how this turns out
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 13642919
Well then i guess ur system might have an incompatibilty issue with XP. A BIOS update might be your only chance of getting this to work if at all so try that out.

Dan
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 13643838
Hard disc mechanic did'nt work - now trying the latest suggestion and looking for a BIOS upgrade  at esupport.com
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 13644948
XP cannot override the BIOS.  The BIOS is the authority for system features, functions, and all attached devices.  Windows uses this, has to use it, and if for some reason the system will not support certain features that XP needs to run, then it won't run.  Check the MFG, see if this system will support XP -- not all do.  If it does, you are just down to a simple HDD issue.  Go into the BIOS of the TimePC and see what type of 32 bit support it has for hard drive recognition, Block mode, PIO, etc.  write them down.  Put the drive into another system and duplicate those detection settings in that other BIOS.  Fdisk and format the drive there, using windows 98 fdisk / format.

Then put that drive in the Time PC and now try to install XP from CD.  I've used this strategy many times to solve problem MBs.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 13645960
Check out this link and see if it helps.

http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000465.htm

Dalton
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 13647116
thanks guys - its all working now - I had to boot a windows 98 floppy - repartition the drive and format it in win 98 (i.e. FAT) - and then boot off the XP CD and install it - it worked - I think it was the re-partitioning andformating BEFORE using the XP install disc - as I'm sure I have done this during the XP install, but all veriations durign the XP install fail.
0