?
Solved

Fax server

Posted on 2005-03-27
7
Medium Priority
?
1,617 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-09
I would like to know how to setup a fax server on the SBS2003. How does it works?

Thanks
jdff
0
Comment
Question by:jdff
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 13641576
Perhaps this will help you a bit:
From WindowsITPro.com
http://www.windowsitpro.com/Article/ArticleID/3144/3144.html
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 13641851
That article is from 1998.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 13642012
Hi jdff,

Plus it's about modem pooling which is not the question.  Setting up the fax server is quite easy, it's on the initial To-Do list of your server install, you can access it from there (Server Management Console > To-Do List) or by clicking on the Fax (Local) a few places further down on the Server Management Console tree.

Assuming that you didn't alter any of the default install settings when the server was first installed -- so that the fax service is indeed installed but just needs to be configured... use the fax service configuration wizard.

The wizard is rather self explanitory... but after it's configured it should automatically enable the client setup script.  Log into a workstation and you should see the fax client install -- you will then have a new "printer" called Fax on {Servername}.  If this doesn't happen, you can install it manually by navigating to \\Server\faxclient\fxsclnt.msi.

If the fax service wasn't installed, you need to install it via Add/Remove Programs > Windows Small Business Server.

For help on how to use the fax see http://servername/clienthelp and click on Fax.

Good Luck!

Jeff @
TechSoEasy
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 13642052
I said it might help a bit, not that it was his answer... ;)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 13642091
Although after you get it setup, you may find thats it's pretty darned limited. So you may want some other software intead. I realize this is not what your asking so take it for what it is...
Just a suggestion...

ActiveFax which works good.
http://www.actfax.com/

WinFax can be used via a network
http://www.symantec.com/winfax/

Or if you want or need a Industry Leading Fax solution...
http://www.brooktroutfaxboards.com/
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 13642948
I wouldn't argue that brooktrout is a leading fax solution, but honestly, the other two offer little if any advantages over the SBS fax server.  I don't understand how you can say it's "pretty darned limited".  But, of course, that would be up to jdff to determine.

Here's an overview of what SBS's fax console can do:  http://tinyurl.com/3zeso

Plus, faxing is automatic within Outlook and is as easy as sending a document to a printer with any other application.

The best part is the integration into Sharepoint!  None of those other fax apps do that!

I am not intending to be argumentative here... but after 22 Small Business Server 2003 installations over the past year, I have come to know and understand the product fairly well.  
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 13645031
TechSoEasy
I know that you are well acquainted with SBS and I don't argue your expertise. It's obvious you know it well. I also do not disagree about the advantages of the SharePoint integration and some of the other intergraded things, but I still found it limited in the environments I work around. I prefer the BrookTrout solutions myself and have found that the ActiveFax works great with it. Also it does have features that SBS FAX does not. But if he's in a simpler environment that does not need the bells and whistles and has no need to grow beyond a small business, SBS is fine.
0