?
Solved

Installation, Partition & Format  external HD

Posted on 2005-03-27
7
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a Compaq Presario 2800 laptop.  I want to install, partition and format an 80 gb hard disk.  I needEXPLICIT & DETAILED  instructions in doing so.  
0
Comment
Question by:pitbullrufus
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TheTinkeringToad earned 1000 total points
ID: 13641747
Two ways i know of that you can do this depending on how comfortable you feel.

style one
Compaq computers usually as far as i remember come with a reinstalation disk and a manual of sorts
The manual should have a chapter concering reinstalation of your os and software
Everything should be on one or maybe two disks that where provided with your machine

It should be as easy as booting to a dos prompt with a dos boot disk which you should be able to get to from boot disk dot com
and just deleteing or reformating yoru partition  formating would be the easiest and less complicated of the two options there


style two
If you feel comfortable enough and you have the proper software you can do it with out a reinstalation disk

some things that will be needed for that
Your windows OS disk with the key code
best option here is to format disk first then put the os disk in the drive and make sure the drive is bootable from your bios
once the os is in
you need to have your hardware software
motherboard drivers for your paticular motherboard
drivers for any other hard ware that is not part of the motherboard including a
video driver,sound drivers if your use a non integrated vid or sound card
ethernet card or in a laptops case i think they are pcmci cards you may need the software for that

once the OS is installed you should be able to install all of those other drivers once you enter the OS or boot to windows

Its been so long since i worked on a compaq this would all be from memory but i do think they still sell there systems
like this with a reinstalation disk rather then a actual Windows CD. The reinstalation disk has the os on it and other things as well.
Read your manual that came with your system you should find the appropriate information there for your system.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13642189
it depends a bit on the manufacturer of the external case. some come with software, some without; and on your OS.
Windows 98 always needs drivers to be installed, xp not in most cases.
If you have a good brand, it can be as simple as hooking the Ext disk to your laptop, go into disk management (type diskmgmt.msc) and when you see the prive, select it and partition and format it by right clicking it, or from the menu.
Others may require you to use the install software first, then following the above procedure.
So : an exact procedure is difficult to give.
One of the easiest methods is taking the drive out of the enclosure, hooking it as a slave to a laptop, partition and format it from there, and put it back in the enclosure.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GregDarby
ID: 13642819
If you want to install an OEM version of XP onto your Laptop here are some tips for you...

http://www.blackviper.com/Articles/OS/InstallXPPro/installxppro1.htm
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:craylord
ID: 13655300
If you're not too sure about doing it. I would recommend getting Partition Magic (8.0) and using it. I've done it and it was worth it for the time and effort(less) process. I think I just saw an ad when searching on yahoo for it for 18 bucks. Or you could aquire it from other means. Just one BIG thing.. make sure you computer isn't set to go into a sleep/suspend mode after sitting for a while. I did that when repartitioning an external hd and well. It messed one of the partitions.
0