?
Solved

Declare Const X AS UInteger = 0x9908bodfU

Posted on 2005-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I've got these in C#:

      private const uint MATRIX_A = 0x9908b0dfU;

I want them in VB.NET...

I know the basic syntax differences, but these don't work.

      private const MATRIX_A as UInteger = 0x9908b0dfU
0
Comment
Question by:aubk
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 13641577
VB.NET does NOT support UNSIGNED INTEGERS (which is what the U suffix on the Hex notation indicates)

C# does support UNSIGNED integers - one of the key differences between VB.NET and C#

AW
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 200 total points
ID: 13642096
Const MATRIX_A As Integer = &H9908B0DF
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 13643260
you shouyld be aware that your constant MATRIX_A will show as a NEGATIVE value, if that makes any difference in your code.

AW
0