Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

point to point interface problems

Posted on 2005-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,950 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Both sites have Cisco 1721 with T1 CSU/DSU.  

Description:

ISSDepot is main site, has internet connection and VPN to other company sites
POATrailer is a trailer located at a project site, only point to point t1 connection back to depot

Cannot get Serial 0 on either router to come up, when I manage to get the interface up the line protocal is down.
Cannot ge the subs (serial0.1) up at all....

any help is appreciated.

*********************  Site 1 **************************
! ******************************************************************
! ISSDepot.cfg - Cisco router configuration file
! Hostname: ISSDepot
! Model: 1721
! ******************************************************************
!
service timestamps debug uptime
service timestamps log uptime
no service password-encryption
no service tcp-small-servers
no service udp-small-servers
!
hostname ISSDepot
!
enable password xxxxxx <deleted for security
!
ip name-server 192.168.50.10
!
ip subnet-zero
ip domain-lookup
ip routing
!
interface FastEthernet 0
 no shutdown
 description connected to CorporateNetwork
 ip address 192.168.50.5 255.255.255.0
 ip nat outside
 no keepalive
!
interface Serial 0
 no shutdown
 no description
 service-module t1 clock source internal
 service-module t1 data-coding normal
 service-module t1 remote-loopback full
 service-module t1 framing esf
 service-module t1 linecode b8zs
 service-module t1 lbo none
 service-module t1 remote-alarm-enable
 no ip address
 encapsulation frame-relay
 frame-relay lmi-type ansi
!
interface Serial 0.1 point-to-point
 no shutdown
 description connected to POATrailer
 ip unnumbered FastEthernet 0
 ip nat inside
 frame-relay interface-dlci 61
!
! Access Control List 1
!
no access-list 1
access-list 1 permit 192.168.61.0 0.0.0.255
!
! Dynamic NAT
!
ip nat translation timeout 86400
ip nat translation tcp-timeout 86400
ip nat translation udp-timeout 300
ip nat translation dns-timeout 60
ip nat translation finrst-timeout 60
ip nat inside source list 1 interface FastEthernet 0 overload
!
router rip
 version 2
 passive-interface FastEthernet 0
 no auto-summary
!
!
ip classless
!
! IP Static Routes
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 FastEthernet 0
ip route 192.168.61.0 255.255.255.0 Serial 0.1 1 permanent
ip http server
no snmp-server location
no snmp-server contact
!
line console 0
 exec-timeout 0 0
 password xxxxxx
 login
!
line vty 0 4
 password xxxxxx
 login
!
end
***********************************************************

and site 2

! ******************************************************************
! POATrailer.cfg - Cisco router configuration file
! Hostname: POATrailer
! Model: 1721
! ******************************************************************
!
service timestamps debug uptime
service timestamps log uptime
no service password-encryption
no service tcp-small-servers
no service udp-small-servers
!
hostname POATrailer
!
enable password 802j7c
!
ip name-server 192.168.50.10
!
ip subnet-zero
ip domain-lookup
ip routing
!
interface FastEthernet 0
 no shutdown
 description connected to Trailer LAN
 ip address 192.168.61.1 255.255.255.0
 no keepalive
!
interface Serial 0
 no shutdown
 no description
 service-module t1 clock source line
 service-module t1 data-coding normal
 service-module t1 remote-loopback full
 service-module t1 framing esf
 service-module t1 linecode b8zs
 service-module t1 lbo none
 service-module t1 remote-alarm-enable
 no ip address
 encapsulation frame-relay
 frame-relay lmi-type ansi
!
interface Serial 0.1 point-to-point
 no shutdown
 description connected to ISSDepot
 ip unnumbered FastEthernet 0
 frame-relay interface-dlci 61
!
! DHCP Server
!
service dhcp
ip dhcp excluded-address 192.168.61.1 192.168.61.99
ip dhcp pool 1
 network 192.168.61.0 255.255.255.0
 domain-name icrcsolutions.com
 default-router 192.168.61.1
 dns-server 192.168.50.10
!
router rip
 version 2
 network 192.168.61.0
 no auto-summary
!
!
ip classless
!
! IP Static Routes
ip route 192.168.61.0 255.255.255.0 FastEthernet 0 1 permanent
ip route 192.168.50.0 255.255.255.0 Serial 0.1 1 permanent
ip route 192.168.15.0 255.255.255.0 Serial 0.1 1 permanent
ip route 192.168.14.0 255.255.255.0 Serial 0.1 1 permanent
ip route 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 Serial 0.1 1 permanent
no ip http server
snmp-server location Port of Anchorage - ICRC Trailer
snmp-server contact Christopher Willis,7034883487,cwillis@icrcsolutions.com
banner motd #******DO NOT MODIFY WITHOUT PERMISSION*****

#
!
line console 0
 exec-timeout 0 0
 password xxxxxx
 login
!
line vty 0 4
 password xxxxxxx
 login
!
end

0
Comment
Question by:ChrisWillis
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:harbor235
ID: 13643233
Did you talk to your Telco, they should provide you all relevant settings for your T-1, framing, linecoding etc......
These settings differ Telco to Telco. Because of your up, down status one possible reason for your trouble could be the framing.
There is a signal reaching the interface but thats all, no keep alives are being sent. Ahhhhh, did you try using the "frame-relay map" command to map a remote DLCI to the remote IP ?

frame-relay map IP x.x.x.x dlci

harbor235
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1500 total points
ID: 13643429
Is this a direct point-to-point T1? Is it supposed to have frame-relay encapsulation?
Can you post up result of "show frame-relay pvc" and "show frame-relay map"
Can you post up result of "show interface"
Since you are providing clocking on one end, I assume that this is a p-to-p T1 and you don't necessarily need frame-relay.
If this is true, then put this on both serial interfaces to disable LMI

  interface serial 0
  no keepalive
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ChrisWillis
ID: 13647995
Turns out the technician that installed the circut was *cough* new.....

There was no fram relay encapsulation....it was a direct point to point (PPP) setup.....routers are fine now.....all i have to figure out now is how to get the router to see the internet since it sits on the ethernet....oh well...another post....
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13648115
>all i have to figure out now is how to get the router to see the internet since it sits on the ethernet....oh well...another post....
Simply add a default route pointing to the local firewall
  ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 <ip of firewall>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ChrisWillis
ID: 13648432
got it....that's what I get for asking before I search....

0