?
Solved

I am unable to get a IBM infoprint 1412 network printer to print

Posted on 2005-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,466 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Have a network, windows XP service pack 2, behind a Linksys WRTG router.  I have setup 3 network printers.  An OKI laser, a Brother MFC, and this IBM 1412 (lexmark e332n).  The latter has been troublesome.  When I first set it up it worked, but somehow DHCP and BOOTP got disabled and the printer stopped working.  So I reset the printers IP address.  But when I try to connect to that ip address it times out.  The other two printers work fine and there is no problem with the internet.  Do I need to setup a static ip for this printer?  Do I need to first delete the printer icon?  Or port?  Or configure a new tcp/ip port?   If you have any idea's, I would be very appreciative.  And oh by the way, when I first reset the printer's ip I got a standard 192.168.1.108.  And this worked for awhile.  But now, it seems the printer resets to a 192.254.1.104?
0
Comment
Question by:dm64la
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mrwaqar
mrwaqar earned 600 total points
ID: 13642914
you yourself have told many solutions for trouble shooting. you could have tried those first :)
Check in DHCP server if you have any reservations for the MAC Address of your printer. if you dont then you have to reserve an IP in DHCP server otherwise IP may change and clients link will be looking for old IP.
alternately try assigning a static IP to the printer (not the same as old) and try to ping. otherwise you also can try updating the bios of the printer.

All the best
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Hornsey earned 900 total points
ID: 13649974

Set up a static IP address for the printer.  I recommend this because:

1. Your computers are (most likely) set up to print to the printer using a Standard TCP/IP port in XP.
2. If your printer changes IP address (as you've described), all of the Standard TCP/IP ports don't change, so all the clients are still trying to connect to the old IP address.
3. If the IP address from DHCP is dropped for whatever reason, there's a chance that the printer's IP address could be assigned somewhere else.

To keep from having to reinstall the printer, etc. you can just create another port for the static address that you've assigned to the printer.  To do this, go to your Printers and Faxes control panel and click on "File" and then "Server Properties".  Select the "Ports" tab and click on the "Add Port" button.  Select "Standard TCP/IP Port" and click "New Port"; from here it's the same wizard that you used before.

Once you've created the new port, go to the printer's properties, click on the "Ports" tab and put a check in the box for the port you've just created.  See what that does.

As a best practice, printers should always have static IP addresses.

<-=+=->
0
 

Author Comment

by:dm64la
ID: 13650602
Thank you for the comments.  I am new at the exchange so I apologize in advance if I break and protocols of questioning.  

Couple quick comments that reflect, perhaps, the poor wording of my question.
1)As to Splintercell's first comment, you are correct I do have the printers set up to print to std tcp/ip port.  I neglected to mention that I have been unable to create a tcp/ip port that will connect to this particular printer.  I've reset the printer many times, and now its configuration page reads an ip address of zero's.  This may be a defective unit.  I have tried the Arp dos cmd to the host and also tried to assign a static ip, all to no avail.  The printer will not be pinged.  I've deleted the printer icon, ports, etc., etc., nothing works.

Mrwagner's advice sounds like it might be useful.  If only I understood it.  Im not sure what he means about reserving dhcp and mac.  I do know that the configuration printer page shows that ip is auto, dhcp enabled, bootp enabled, rarp enabled.

I do know that my other two network printers have no issue.  Are you referring to going into net conn properties under tcp/ip properties, advanced, and assigning an ip in dhcp tab or wins tab?  Im not really sure.  But if you could elaborate, Id be grateful, but maybe do so for the technically challenged.

Do either of you feel that there is a likelihood that the printer is defective?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Hornsey
ID: 13653128
The printer could be defective (or at least the print server card that's installed in it), but that's actually fairly rare.  I'd try to rule out everything else, first.

I'm assuming that you have a wired network, not wireless, so one suggestion would be to check the physical connectivity on both sides of the patch cable.  In other words, do you get connection lights on the print server card and on the switch port that it's plugged into?  If you're on a wireless network and you're using something like a Linksys wireless print server, you may need to check and make sure that the print server is compatible with the printer itself.  (The print server, by the way, is the device that actually allows the printer to communicate with your network.  It's typically an add-on device of some sort and could be an internal card or an external box of some sort.)

When you say that you are unable to create a TCP/IP port, where does the problem occur?  If it's after you put in the IP address and the wizard tells you that "The device could not be identified", then the problem goes back to basic connectivity.  What's happening is your computer can't establish a connection to the print server on your printer.

Here are some theories:

1. Since the print server shows an IP address configuration of all zeroes, this probably means that it is trying to get an IP address via DHCP but can't get a response from the server.  My first reaction to that would be to test basic connectivity to the print server; make sure that the patch cable is good, make sure that the indicator lights on the switch port show that there's a connection, etc.
2. mrwagar's advice is concerning IP address reservations in DHCP.  On most DHCP servers (including routers) you can reserve a particular IP address for a particular client.  You do this by mapping the IP address you want to assign to the client to the client's MAC address (physical network address which is unique to the network card in the client computer).  Although this isn't a bad idea, I'd still recommend using static IP addresses on each of your printers.  If you do use a static IP, then configuring MAC address mappings on your DHCP server will be unnecessary.

Either way, I'd check for defective connections before I'd assume that the printer is defective.  Another thing to look at is the type of print server on the printer... if it's a third-party device (i.e., you bought it at Best Buy or somewhere) does it support your printer?

<-=+=->
0
 

Author Comment

by:dm64la
ID: 13670794
Thanks for the reply.
I tried the steps you mentioned.  Checked everything including wires/connect, etc.  and it seemed fine.  Could not get into the printer settings to change it to static ip.  As far as the router, its a linksys wireless router.  However, both other network printers work fine, and I've tested this printer wirelessly and plugged in, all to no avail.  Not exactly sure what you mean re-mapping the ip to the mac address.  Configuring the printer port to printer mac or host name?  I think its called the UUA?  I did try that, but again it timed out.  Bottom line, I eventually unplugged printer and substituted it with another identical IBM.  This printer I had no problems with so it seems that perhaps there may have been a defective part.  Thanks for detailed response.
0