?
Solved

Open Windows XP port

Posted on 2005-03-27
9
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
My WinXP(SP2) firewall is configured to allow traffic on certain ports.  My problem is that my windows IIS service ports are open as they should be, however, that is it.  If I configure a port foward or application server in WinXP firewall the associated ports become visible but remain closed.

How do I open these suckers?
Thanks.
NV
0
Comment
Question by:NoahVail
9 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 13643775
What are you using to port forward, and from and to which ports
Example
I'm trying to fwd port 22 to port 80, so I can connect via ssh to port 80
-rich
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoahVail
ID: 13645179
I don't see a way to do that with windows firewall.  Maybe through NETSH.
NV
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Phil_Agcaoili
ID: 13645245
Noah,

Rich asked an important question, what application are you using for port forwarding?

Here's a HowTo on port fowarding:
http://www.jfitz.com/tips/ssh_for_windows.html

From there, open the XP Security Center and open up the new port that is opened for fowarding and select your port forwarding application.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
darkfriend earned 2000 total points
ID: 13645612
If the ports are visable then they are not closed.  The application using them will "open" them for use.  Be sure to also open them in the router if you have one.
-DF
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoahVail
ID: 13645839
The Ports have 3 states from outside the machine.  Open, Closed or Stealthed(invisible, not visible, whatever).  My IIS ports are all open.  My fowarded (fowarded by windows firewall under exceptions) ports are closed.  All other ports are stealthed.
Fowarding the ports under exceptions (in WinXP Firewall) renders them visible to the outside, but they remain closed.

I am not using any other port fowarding except WinXP firewall.

The jfitz link seems to instruct me on how to foward ports in an SSH encripted environment.  I don't quite know what to do with it.

Any other ideas?
Thanks.
NV
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoahVail
ID: 13645878
Sorry darkfriend you were right.  I didn't read your post clearly enough the first time.  It's a problem with my app.  I'll look into it from that way.

Thanks for the good advice.
NV
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:darkfriend
ID: 13645934
Open the firewall exceptions list.  Click on the program/port you're trying to open for forwarding.  Click Edit -> Change Scope and make sure it is set for "Any Computer..."

OR choose add port, add the port, and make sure the "Any Computer" setting is selected under that same Change Scope option..
-DF
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:darkfriend
ID: 13645984
ok, it's all a bit confusing.  Post back if you find it's still a port issue.  If you add the port to the exception list it shouldn't change from stealth to closed.  Keep hackin'.
-DF
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:darkfriend
ID: 13646114
Ignore that...we both know what going on now.  If it changed from stealth to closed it is an app issue.  I overthink it sometimes.
-DF
0