?
Solved

Accessing email at work and home

Posted on 2005-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Whilst at work lets say I use Outlook for my exchange mailbox.  All the mail is on the server including sent items and all inbox folders created.  If I go home and install outlook or outlook express and tell it recieve pop3 mail then does this interfere or can it co-exist fine?  Specifically I'm thinking that if I configured my home outlook to check via pop3 and 'delete mail when recieved' then the next morning will those emails be available to outlook at work, or are they exclusively at home?

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:pauljnye
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Admin earned 500 total points
ID: 13641719
"Specifically I'm thinking that if I configured my home outlook to check via pop3 and 'delete mail when recieved' "
When you get back to work the emails will not be in the inbox because they were deleted after downloading to the POP2 client.

Why not just use OWA from home. If you have Exchange 2003 at work then OWA is not much different from the Outlook client.
You also don't have to worry about you or your users misconfiguring the POP3 client.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 13641720
The above is just my thoughts on this.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:flyguybob
flyguybob earned 500 total points
ID: 13641728
1.  If you download the messages to home, then the messages will only be available at home.

I would suggest that you utilize OWA, as Exchange Admin mentioned, or convince your admin to setup RPC over HTTPs for Outlook 2003 (if you have an Exchange 2003 and Windows 2003 Active Directory infrastructure).
Sembee, an E-E expert has a site @ http://www.amset.info/exchange  Your admin can find out more about RPC over HTTPs here or at www.microsoft.com/exchange


Bob
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 13662960
Sorry you did not like the answer.  I thought they were accurate and EA's answer alone was a B per the Expert's Exchange grading guidelines.
0