?
Solved

automatic httpunit test creation (or any other way to easily make webapp regression tests)

Posted on 2005-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I sometimes use httpunit to write regression tests. But, there must be a way to do it automatically. I'd like to use a tool where I specify a url and then enter form values and submit the form and then have it give me the httpunit code that can do what I just did over again. Then I'd just modify something in the code to test for a value on the last page and I'd be all set.

It doesn't need to use httpunit. Anything that will allow me to easily create regression tests for webapps is great.
0
Comment
Question by:HappyEngineer
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:aozarov
ID: 13641994
Did you try jmeter:
http://jakarta.apache.org/jmeter/
This is a known flexible and simple tool that among the rest can send http requests and apply validation on the return value.
For your case I think you can start reading here: http://jakarta.apache.org/jmeter/usermanual/build-web-test-plan.html
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
boonleng earned 2000 total points
ID: 13642027
You can try AppPerfect DevSuite : http://www.appperfect.com/
0