?
Solved

Using asynchronous sockets - winsock

Posted on 2005-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Could someone tell me where I can find sample code to connect to a server using asynchronous sockets?  

I would prefer using winsock rather than the CAsyncSocket.

0
Comment
Question by:jewee
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:novitiate
novitiate earned 800 total points
ID: 13642346
You can find some code snippets here
http://www.hydrairc.com/doxygen/Socket_8cpp-source.html

_novi_
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 500 total points
ID: 13645017
I'd suggest taking a look at http://win32.mvps.org/network/sockhim.html which uses sockets with IO completion ports.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
topdog770 earned 700 total points
ID: 13672144
Just another link: http://tangentsoft.net/wskfaq/examples/basics/

http://www.codeguru.com/forum/showthread.php?t=326666

Both of these links offer multiple examples, showing different types of connections and roles.

0