?
Solved

Uninstalling Windows Update MSI from a W2K Pro SP4 Machine

Posted on 2005-03-28
14
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I originally had Windows 2000 Pro SP2 machines on my network, so I installed, via Group Policy, the Windows Update MSI from Microsoft. I did this to get SUS working. I have then had SP4 machines introduced into the network and they have automatically tried to installed the MSI but as SP4 comes with Windows Update the installer always failed - not a problem I thought!

As I now only have W2K SP4 machines on the network I decided to remove the Policy which said install the Windows Update. The problem now is that because the MSI never correctly installed, it obviously won't uninstall and I keep getting errors:

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MsiInstaller
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      10000
Date:            28/03/2005
Time:            10:05:33
User:            N/A
Computer:      DAWLEY
Description:
The description for Event ID ( 10000 ) in Source ( MsiInstaller ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. You may be able to use the /AUXSOURCE= flag to retrieve this description; see Help and Support for details. The following information is part of the event: Product: Microsoft Windows Update Auto Update -- Microsoft Windows Update Auto Update requires Windows 2000 SP2 or Windows XP., (NULL), (NULL), (NULL), (NULL), (NULL), (NULL).


Does anyone have any ideas how I can get out of this mess as I now can't install any other software via Active Directory / Group policy because of this error.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:pshankland
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 13642479
install the .msi by hand
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13642492
You get this error when you try to install the downloadable Windows Update client from the Microsoft website and use that .MSI file to distribute through Active Directory Group Policy onto a Workstation/Server running either Windows 2000 SP3 or Windows XP SP1. You use that client only if you have Windows 2000 SP2 or Windows XP no SP3. Windows 2000 SP3 and Windows XP SP1 already have the new Client changes incorporated and automatically installed during the Service Pack installation. To solve this issue, remove
the Windows Update Client from the Group Policy Object.  

Ref: -
http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=10000&eventno=2005&source=MsiInstaller&phase=1
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=835399

Let me know.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:pshankland
ID: 13642748
theruck - Install the MSI by hand on 600 machines, hmmm

SystmProg - Cheers for the info but I have removed the Windows Update Client from the GPO and this is when I have run into these problems. I know that with W2K SP3+ and XP SP1+ the Windows Update Client is integrated and this is why I wanted to stop trying to install the client via AD as all my machines are W2K SP4 or XP SP1+

Any more ideas?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:pshankland
ID: 13642792
Just to let everyone know, I get errors in the Event Log in the following order:

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MsiInstaller
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      10000
Date:            28/03/2005
Time:            11:40:27
User:            N/A
Computer:      BIRKENHEAD
Description:
The description for Event ID ( 10000 ) in Source ( MsiInstaller ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. You may be able to use the /AUXSOURCE= flag to retrieve this description; see Help and Support for details. The following information is part of the event: Product: Microsoft Windows Update Auto Update -- Microsoft Windows Update Auto Update requires Windows 2000 SP2 or Windows XP., (NULL), (NULL), (NULL), (NULL), (NULL), (NULL).


============
THEN
============

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      MsiInstaller
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      11725
Date:            28/03/2005
Time:            11:40:27
User:            N/A
Computer:      BIRKENHEAD
Description:
Product: Microsoft Windows Update Auto Update -- Removal failed.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.


============
THEN
============

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Application Management
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      104
Date:            28/03/2005
Time:            11:40:27
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      BIRKENHEAD
Description:
The removal of application Microsoft Windows Update Auto Update from policy SUS Client Install failed.  The error was Fatal error during installation. .

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.


============
THEN
============

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Application Management
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      108
Date:            28/03/2005
Time:            11:40:27
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      BIRKENHEAD
Description:
Failed to apply changes to software installation settings.  Software changes could not be applied.  A previous log entry with details should exist.  The error was Fatal error during installation. .

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.


============
FINALLY
============

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Userenv
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1000
Date:            28/03/2005
Time:            11:40:27
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      BIRKENHEAD
Description:
The Group Policy client-side extension Application Management was passed flags (1) and returned a failure status code of (1603).

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13642834
Every events in the post talk about the Client-Side-Extension of Group Policy. Do one thing....disable all Client-Side-Extensions from registry. Set the value from 0 to 1. Navigate to the following location in registry: -

HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon\GPTExtensions.

Test it for one client only.

Let me know.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:pshankland
ID: 13642921
The problem is:

a) GPO for Windows Update Client has been removed
b) Active Directory tells each client when they boot-up that this MSI needs un-installing
c) As the clients never actually installed the MSI due to the fact they were SP4 already there is nothing to uninstall but AD keeps trying

I do not know what changing this registry entry will really do to help my cause?

Thanks.

Pete.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 13643177
i did not tell you should install it on all computer i told you to try it if it even works by hand to find out if the msi or the gpo is the problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:pshankland
ID: 13643222
theruck - the MSI is fine as it has been working on Windows 2000 SP2 machines fine, everything is pointing to the fact that the GPO seems to have got confused and needs to try uninstalling something that isn't installed in the first place.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13643230
>>>a) GPO for Windows Update Client has been removed.

That's what you did wrong here. Instead of removing GPO first you should undeploy the package from software-installation snap-in and then let the user re-initiate it. Try it and let me know.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:pshankland
ID: 13650235
How can I now revert back to a point where I can undeploy the package first - I have already deleted the GPO and I thought all these things had ID's assigned to them so if I reassign the same MSI it will think it is a totally different package.

Let me know if this is wrong.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmal Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 13650385
>>>How can I now revert back to a point where I can undeploy the package first - I have already deleted the GPO and I thought all these things had ID's assigned to them so if I reassign the same MSI it will think it is a totally different package.

That's what you did wrong here. You should not take out a GPO from network or a PC from network untill and unless you remove all the references for software or other properly from this PC. If you take out the PC or simply remove the GPO from domain then the pc will keep pointing to the network refernce for installation or uninstallation and its very difficult to remove all the refernces of an application.

You have to create a GPO again and then put the software in it and again undeploy it. Try it and let me know.

Thanks

0