?
Solved

Learning ColdFusion

Posted on 2005-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
i am developing in vb+java+php.
now i want to learn Coldfusion
Please tell me any link from where i learn.
0
Comment
Question by:pak_slm
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mmc98dl1 earned 200 total points
ID: 13642668
Dont forget that the online help on macromedia.com is really good.

livedocs.macromedia.com
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:black0ps
ID: 13644523
I can't count how many times I refer to ColdFusion documentation when I'm designing complex applications (or even working out answers for this forum). ColdFusion documenation is newbie geared if you read through it page by page (the introduction and use anyway). Livedocs (mmc said) on macromedia is where to find the documentation.

-- Ian
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 13644575
2 really good learning resources.

1) Buy the Cold Fusion Web Application Construction Kit by Forta, Weiss, et al.

It is great if you know programming and want to learn CF or if you are learning.  Also even as an advanced developer it comes in as a great resource anyway.

2) Try this websites step by step tutorials:
http://cfhub.com/examples/

They also have some complex tutorials once you do the simple ones.
0