?
Solved

Alternative Storage/Backup Solution

Posted on 2005-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I am looking for high capacity external disk drive for backup. I have a 200GB USB external drive which I spent over $300. I am looking for alternative solution maybe, IDE external with some sort of interface. Speed is not an issue since its only for backup purpose. Cost is an issue though :)

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Ismaily
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 13642725
Check out this:

http://www.kelkoo.co.uk/search.jsp?catId=100164013&siteSearchQuery=cheap+backup+drive&kpartnerid=KB_8902883_2030901_201_1.0_200502231611

Or, Freecom offer some very low cost 160GB USB2 Drives... check out their site.

>> IM
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ismaily
ID: 13642836
Thanks IM, I find USB to be quite expensive. Can I get IDE solution at a lower price?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 13642927
Yeah, it would seem so.

Search eBuyer.. Here's a few: http://www.ebuyer.com/customer/products/index.html?action=UFNTaG93UmVzdWx0cw%3D%3D

Also, search Kelkoo... See here: http://www.epcbuyer.com/products.asp?partno=HD_wd_250gb_ide_wd2500jb&ref=www.kelkoo.co.uk  It's a 250GB IDE HDD, for under £90 ... which is definitely less than $300 - and more capacity than you other HDD  :)

>> IM
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 13642935
Also, eBay is always worth searching, when money is an issue.. Just give it a format, run some error checks, defragment.. and you've got a brand new HDD :)
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13643469
You could buy removable IDE enclosures. These fit into a normal 5 1/4" drive bay and have a drawer system where you can put any IDE Disk into. These systems you should be able to get from most PC shops, and depending on the features, shouldn't be too expensive. There are cheap, plastic ones and more expensive, metal ones which are hot-pluggable. The metal types are usually better, because they conduct heat better, improving the cooling. Most also have small, builtin fans.

As for disks, well, just shop for any Large capacity IDE disk.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
davidis99 earned 500 total points
ID: 13647563
Rather than purchasing a branded external drive, you could purchase your own external USB drive enclosure, then simply add the drive of your choice to it (especially useful if you already have a drive you want to use, as well as older drives with data on them.)    I've tried a few different ones, and the one I prefer thus far is about $40 at Compusa -

http://www.compusa.com/products/product_info.asp?product_code=312100&pfp=cat3

the design makes it very easy to swap drives in and out, and so far has proved very reliable.
0