Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to get phono output from cdrom XP and Linux ?

Posted on 2005-03-28
9
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
hi, it seems my cdrom combos never give phono output from their front panels ?   they send signal ok thru XP data bus as usual to the onboard mobo sound; and ive also tried adding a "cd cable" from analog output on the cdroms to mobo sockets, but still no sound for headphones ?

Same question for Linux even tho ive not tried it yet, but is the  "redundant" cd cable actually  needed ?
ps i dont want any workaround,
only to get the cdrom front socket itself working, thanks :)
0
Comment
Question by:marshalx
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 13643103
Just a note.  You will only get sound out the front plug if you are using an audio CD,  not regular PC sound.  If that's what your aiming for, then go into your device manager, check the properties of the CD-Rom drive, the on the properties tab for the CD-Rom, there should be an option "Enable Digital CD audio for this device".  If you uncheck it, then you should get sound out of that front plug, you will need that CD Cable for sound to work with your sound card though.  If it still doesn't work, then your CD rom drive may not actually work with that plug.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marshalx
ID: 13644711
thanks eccs, but still doesnt work :(
yes, using audio cd. unchecked enable, restarted, but no.

am using the internal cable from "analog" to mobo.
when you say"that" plug,  are you suggesting the headphone socket may be a dummy, or is there some other plug ?    its even got a vol control next to it.

one would think that the phones output would/could/should  be entirely internal to the cdrom itself, and not even go thru the computer.    tia.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
eccs19 earned 400 total points
ID: 13645091
It's actually funny that you originally asked this question, as I had just read almost the exact same question in a PC mag on the weekend, and what I suggested is what they had said in the mag.  They also said that most manufacturers don't use that plug anymore, and that if the suggestion I gave didnt work, then you may be out of luck.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:marshalx
ID: 13651737
***well at least its nice to know my question
      was a valid one :)
      Do you happen to know about Linux ?
      do linuxes in general send audio via the
      data bus, or do they need the cd cable attached ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 13652136
Sorry, I have no idea about Linux.  Can't help you out there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marshalx
ID: 13652209
***ok eccs, thanks so far :)
      ill leave the question open a while
      to see if anyonelse knows ...
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 14724889
I have just wanted to post a reminder about this question being closed soon, but noticed something you could try:

Usually there is a volume nob on the front of a cd drive, maybe it just needs adjusting to get the sound out the front.

The cable between the drive and the soundcard is only necessary with very old systems. This applies to linux too.

0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 14810506
marshalx,

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: eccs19

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.


Rindi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0