Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Start of Authority Resource Record

Posted on 2005-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
What role the SOA record plays in the zone transfer process?
0
Comment
Question by:aastmt
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aastmt
ID: 13643188
The main topic is Domain Name System
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Andrey_go
ID: 13643221
It contains all information about zone: version number, refresh interval, ttl.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
neteducation earned 2000 total points
ID: 13643662
The important part of the SOA record when it comes to zone transfers is the serial number and the first two timeouts.

suppose you have an SOA like this:

@ ns.mdomain.com. root.ns.mydomain.com. (7 3600 1800 100000 10000)

This mans that every hour (3600 seconds) the secondary DNS checks if the serial number (7) has increased. If the primary DNS has a higher serial than the secondary then a zone transfer is done. If the primary has the same or even a lower serial no then nothing is done.

If for whatever reason the secondary cannot contact the primary then it will try again after half an hour (1800 seconds) and then again after half an hour... until he finally reaches the primary, from when on the first timeout (3600 seconds) start again.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:royalcanin
ID: 13646806
I would also recommend using www.dnsreport.com to help you out here as well.  There site checks your domains setup and gives good advice on settings, especially helpful to make sure your domain complies with RFC's.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aastmt
ID: 14004908
Thank you rafael_acc , Andrey_go and royalcanin i appreciate your help
i gave the points to neteducation cause he saved me time
0