?
Solved

Can't HTTPS to Cisco 3000 VPN Public Interface

Posted on 2005-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
We have a Cisco 3000 VPN at a remote site that I can ping but can't access the GUI through HTTPS or telnet into on the Public interface.  The Private interface logon is accessible to users via HTTPS at this office but we have no admins onsite.  I set up an identical VPN at my desk and can access the the Public interface through HTTPS.  Is anyone aware of any settings that allows HTTPS access on the Public interface that I'm missing?  The VPN is behind a router with ACLs in place but none that should block HTTPS.
0
Comment
Question by:choupiqueliqueur
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Jase-Coder
Jase-Coder earned 1000 total points
ID: 13643422
The VPN is behind a router with ACLs in place but none that should block HTTPS

you might have to include a explicit option for allowing external users to access the gui because the acl has an implicit deny if no conditions are met in the acl.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13643426
Has 443 been changed?  
If you have any server on site, can you remote to the server and then access the concentrator for troubleshooting?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gpriceee earned 1000 total points
ID: 13643463
Check your interface filters too:
Filter
The filter governs the handling of data packets through this interface: whether to forward or drop, in accordance with configured criteria. Cisco supplies three default filters that you can modify and use with the VPN Concentrator. You can configure filters on the Configuration | Policy Management | Traffic Management screens.

Click the drop-down menu button and choose the filter to apply to this interface:

1. Private (Default) = Allow all packets except source-routed IP packets. Cisco supplies this default filter for Ethernet 1, but it is not selected by default.

2. Public (Default) = Allow inbound and outbound tunneling protocols plus ICMP and VRRP. Allow fragmented IP packets. Drop everything else, including source-routed packets. Cisco supplies this default filter for Ethernet 2, and it is selected by default for Ethernet 2.

3. External (Default) = No rules applied to this filter. Drop all packets. Cisco supplies this default filter for Ethernet 3, but it is not selected by default.

-None- = No filter applied to the interface, which means there are no restrictions on data packets. This is the default selection for Ethernet 1 and 3.

Other filters that you have configured also appear in this menu.

0