?
Solved

Not able to resolve web address

Posted on 2005-03-28
16
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Ok I am hoping this is the right place for this question. If not please feel free
to direct to me the correct area.

I have a client running a pretty small network. Server is W2K Server, all clients
(25 ) are running W2K. We have just in the past month installed Exchange
server and taken over the mail server duties from an external ISP mail
server.

All seems to be well with that side of things. After some DNS issues which
now seem to be resolved.. all mail internal and external is flowing. I am
sure there are some settings I will have to tinker with but at this point
all is flowing well and the users are happy to have email back working
correctly..

Where I have now noticed a problem is that they are not able to see their
External website from within their domain. They can see any other website
without any issue... and I can or anybody else can see their website from
outside their domain but internally they can not see it.

Their web access is via NAT through a router. The internal machines point
to the DHCP box which is also the DNS box and of course it points to the
router as it's gateway... any IP's it can't resolve are forwarded to the
ISP DNS servers..

As stated they can see any and all external websites.. except their own.

I have to assume it's a configuration error on the internal side somewhere
as anyone external can see the site fine.. anyone have any suggestions
on where to look for this error? I don't have anything in event viewer to
go on... and would appreciate some gentle prodding of where to look.

Thanks in advance.

Jody
0
Comment
Question by:LimestoneData
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sow56091
ID: 13643523
Hi LimestoneData,

That sounds about right--that is, if you have different namespaces (www.us.local versus www.us.com). One solution is create an cname record to point users to the external interface on your (I'm assuming) multi-homed web server, with something like:

internal.us.com instead of www.us.com


Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:LimestoneData
ID: 13643591
Hey,

Thanks for the prompt reply...

Ok let's go slow... I am more a hardware guy and all these servers and software settings
are making my head hurt hahaha...

They only have one namespace I believe.. their external www.theirdomain.com nothing
in the way of an intranet if that's what you are asking.

where would I create a cname?

The server is not multi-homed.. one NIC services internal and external requests... I
was wondering if it would be better to add a second nic and let one deal with all the
external traffic and one internal... but nobody seems to really have an opinion on
it mattering with only 25 clients.. that really only use the server as a place to store
files and access their mailboxes...

Thanks.

Jody
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sow56091
ID: 13643761
you could do it all with one nic, but since you're learning, it might be good to learn the process with two.

when you (internally) ping www.theirdomain.com, do you get a private or public address?

keep in mind that your goal is to get everyone everywhere to ping to the same ip address (in your scenario)

Sean
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13644140
Hmm.. you are saying you set this up without a Domain Controller, but with a DNS server?  Have you tried to access the public website using the IP address instead of the web address?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sow56091
ID: 13644302
fatal_exception has a good point. the domain controller and DNS are tightly bound together (or better be, especially in active directory). How did you do yours?

Sean
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13644392
Yea, it looks like we are missing a piece of this puzzle!  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:LimestoneData
ID: 13647286
Ok first things first.. YES they do have a DC.. and are using AD and the same local
box is acting as their DHCP and DNS servers..

When I ping their external domain from inside the domain I get an unknown
host error.. so obviously it's not setup right... but it is curious that they
can view any other web page but their own.

J.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13648378
Yea, take a look at the Internal DomainName and see if it is the same as their external Website Name...  This is why I always install the Local DC with a domainname as domainname.local...  so your DNS server does not get confused when trying to resolve the address...

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:LimestoneData
ID: 13648639
Well I can tell you right off yes both domains are the same.. the internal one and
the external one.. how do I go about fixing this without screwing up everything that
is already working well?

Thanks,

Jody
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13648658
Since I always configure my DNS servers so I don't have to work around this, I have yet to need to do it, but...   I believe you need to add a Cname record for the www address...  point it to the outside web address..

Or, just have the users use the actual IP address of the outside webserver..  but this is not what I consider the fix to your delimma..  :)

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 2000 total points
ID: 13648667
Here is a good site regarding DNS records...

http://content.websitegear.com/article/domain_setup.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:LimestoneData
ID: 13648823
Hey there,

Thanks for the info I ran the reporting tool at the site above and it actually really
likes my DNS setup... :-) It seems the only real mistake I made as a rookie was
naming the internal domain the same as the ISP registered domain.. live and learn
I guess :-)

Seeing as they don't look at their external website very often having them use the
IP address is not a big deal.. just bookmarked it for them.. I tested it and yes it
works great...

I have closed this ticket.. and given you the points.. thanks very much again...

Ok now time to go over to the Exchange area and ask a few more new questions
I have about some settings in exchange :-)

Thanks again,

Jody
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13648997
*grin*  No problem, as we all hope to learn from our mistakes, eh?  Good luck with Exchange, as it can be a real nightmare!

and thanks!

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13649005
You know, I just noticed that sow mentioned the Cname before I did...  I would have been happy to split these points, if sow wants them..  just a thought, and trying to be fair about this..

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:LimestoneData
ID: 13649146
It's up to you guys.. I just gave them to you as that last answer with the link in it was the item I used to
finalize my point of view on where I was going and what state I was in.. if you want to split them I am
more than ok with that... I will leave that to your discretion.

Jody
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13651923
Since Sow has not come back in, I won't push it...  Thanks again!

FE
0