?
Solved

Cisco newbie needs help with a Catalyst 2950

Posted on 2005-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
789 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
First, I need to reset it back to factory defaults.  Secondly, I need to configure as a "straight" switch with no VPN access.

Thanks for your help.

0
Comment
Question by:mtnbuzz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13643643
Can you get to the command line?  Do you know the enable password?  If so, to reset the switch to defaults:

switch>enable
Password:
switch#write erase
switch#reload

The 2950 will only act as a layer 2 switch and will work as a switch with no configuration.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jeopboy
ID: 13643668
If you can get to the command line but don't have the passwords, here are instructions on how to recover the passwords:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps628/products_password_recovery09186a0080094184.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtnbuzz
ID: 13645444
I know the passwords.  So if I write erase than reload it can be used as a switch without any further config?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 13645642
Yes, correct.
0