?
Solved

VS 2002 + bitshift the number by 8 bits

Posted on 2005-03-28
9
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I am trying a FTP class from Microsoft website, and am using VS 2002, there is one section as seen below.  It doesn't work.

I have tried this code on a different machine with VS 2003 and it works fine, so it looks like the code to muliple the number by 2 ot the power of 8 is working.

        ' Make this call in Visual Basic .NET 2002. You want to
        ' bitshift the number by 8 bits. In Visual Basic .NET 2002 you must
        ' multiply the number by 2 to the power of 8.
        Dim port As Int32 = port = parts(4) * (2 ^ 8)

        ' Make this call and then comment out the previous line for Visual Basic .NET 2003.
        'Dim port As Int32 = port = parts(4) << 8

Can i do this some other way.
0
Comment
Question by:dkilby
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S-Twilley
ID: 13644055
I might be missing something but couldn't you use this instead

Dim port As Int32 = parts(4) * (2 ^ 8)

That should be a valid line assuming the value in "parts(4)" is a number.

0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 13644127
What other way are you looking for?

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkilby
ID: 13644174
I tried using Dim port As Int32 = parts(4) * (2 ^ 8) in VS 2002 and it comes back with a value of 0, it doesn't seem to work, because it doesnt return a valid port to connect to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkilby
ID: 13644196
just stepped through and this is the value

parts(4) = 249

port = 249 * (2 ^ 8)

after the calculation port = 0
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S-Twilley
ID: 13644200
If it's returning 0 (i.e. assigning 0 to port)... then your problem is in the parts(4) as far as i know... because that is a legit assignment.

So if this code works in VS 2003 and not in 2002.. there is something not working with the assignment to the parts array in the different versions of VS (that sounds confusing)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S-Twilley
ID: 13644202
ok... will double check with mine
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
S-Twilley earned 2000 total points
ID: 13644222
Im running VB.NET 2002... and this works alright for me:

        Dim port As Int32
        Dim parts(5) As Int32
        parts(4) = 249

        port = parts(4) * (2 ^ 8)
        Debug.WriteLine(port)

========

What is the parts array declared as in your code
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkilby
ID: 13644261
very strange, when i use the code above it works, but if i use the one line it doesnt

oh well however it works is all i need.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S-Twilley
ID: 13644280
No problem...  maybe the second pair of eyes helped :P
0