?
Solved

How to get the time in VB.NET

Posted on 2005-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I just want to get the time only not date. how do i get that into a date string.

0
Comment
Question by:vmandem
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 80 total points
ID: 13644008
You want the time in a date string ? I don't understand. Can you do an example of what you want.

To extract the time, you can use: date.now.tostring("HH:mm:ss")
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Richard Kreidl
ID: 13644701
This will give you only the time:

MsgBox(Now.ToShortTimeString.ToString)
0