?
Solved

starting to be in apache aplication server..

Posted on 2005-03-28
7
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
how can i begin ,advance,and start working for apache webserver,as for now i don't know anything about apache except that it is webserver and apllication runs on net with its help...pls give me links to some of tutorials which will put me in work...it is very important t learn for me at my workplace(apache as a webserver)
0
Comment
Question by:DilrajSingh123
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
periwinkle earned 672 total points
ID: 13646894
O'Reilly & Associates makes a great manual - 'Apache: The Definitive Guide':
http://www.oreilly.com/catalog/apache3/

Additionally, you will find the following sites useful reading:

OnLAMP (LAMP = Linux/Apache/MySQL/Perl or PHP or Python):
http://www.onlamp.com/

Apache Web Server project: (all the docs are there):
http://httpd.apache.org/

Apache Week:
http://www.apacheweek.com/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jericotolentino
ID: 13678573
Hi,

I saw a copy of "Apache 2.0 for Dummies" (I'm not saying you're one) online and it's been very helpful to me. It walks you through the different aspects of Apache 2 and it's very easy to understand.

It's a softcopy, but right now I can't remember the site. Try to do a Google search for it. Or maybe online stores have it and you can get a hard copy of the book.

Just some advice: Read what you can, try out the examples, and set up a site. Doesn't need to be accessible on the Internet right now, but tinkering with Apache will give you a lot of experience.

Good luck on your study of Apache!
0
 

Author Comment

by:DilrajSingh123
ID: 13715853
please try to send me some online tutorial which i can dowload..thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 664 total points
ID: 13715973
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jericotolentino
jericotolentino earned 664 total points
ID: 13758675
Hi,

Here's the result of a quick Google search:

www.troobloo.com/tech/apache.1.shtml
www.devshed.com/c/b/Apache/
bignosebird.com/apache.shtml
www.thesitewizard.com/apache/index.shtml

Of course, there are thousands of resources you'll find online, and with that innumerable forums where you can post your Apache questions. Make use of them. Books won't give you everything.
0