?
Solved

HP Server Navigator CD or ISO image.

Posted on 2005-03-28
7
Medium Priority
?
736 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need the latest version of the HP Server Navigator CD for a HP TC3100 server.

If possible, i would appreciate a link to download an ISO image.
0
Comment
Question by:Menshen
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 13644321
Search LimeWire, or iMesh, or KaZaA.

>> IM
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 13644327
I must warn you however, if this software costs money, then it's illegal to do this, and also a violation of your member agreement to ask this here..

Just, don't say that I didn't warn you.  :)

>> IM
0
 

Author Comment

by:Menshen
ID: 13644457
The software does not cost money, and sugestions like p2p programs do not give points.

I mailed HP before coming here, and they told me that they no longer sell, support or even provide an ISO image of the Navigator CD.

The mail also expressed that i should ask for an ISO image or try and purchase a CD from members of the HP forums. But i thought i could get an answer faster here.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
sciwriter earned 1000 total points
ID: 13648139
I was kinda shocked by IMs response, so I checked, and got essentially nowhere, check this out --

http://www.google.com/search?num=30&hl=en&lr=&newwindow=1&safe=off&q=+HP+TC3100+server+software&btnG=Search

Rather than look for software that seems to be the greatest ripoff of the century, why not tell me EXACTLY what you want to accomplish?  There is NOTHING that cannot be done with an HP that has not been done with any other server OS-base PC system.  You are talking to 20+ years server experience here -- go ahead and ask.....
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:mysticaldan
mysticaldan earned 1000 total points
ID: 13660433
I doubt if anyone wud be having that even on a P2P thing if at all unless someone made an image of it andposted it specefically for you. What you can do is check here for the utilities that you need on an independednt basis. and download them rather than have em on a single  CD. Combined together they wud probably equal the CD itself.

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DriverDownload.jsp?pnameOID=74371&taskId=135&locale=en_US&docIndexId=178551&taskId=135&prodTypeId=15351&prodSeriesId=74369

Normally if u stick to Windows Server 2003 you shudnt need the navigator series for anything at all as it has support for everything you might wanna do with the CD.

Dan
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 13892231
He has been shown the option of procurring the CD from. That is the best option he can get since the CD is nowhere to be found nor its components. Question has been answered IMHO.

Dan
0