Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Access COM object from localhost

Posted on 2005-03-28
10
Medium Priority
?
771 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a COM object working great on my production machine.  All I did was installed the SDK and it worked.

I am now trying to test some updates using my own machine and using localhost. I have XP Pro as the operating machine.

The code looks like this

Dim trans
Set trans = Server.CreateObject ("Paymentech.Transaction")
trans.Type = Request.Form("trans_type")

When I try to post my form values to the page I receive the following error

Error Type:
Paymentech.Transaction.1 (0x80020009)
Error creating service engine: Access is denied.
/orbital/orbital.asp, line 6

I don't know what to do to get this to work.


0
Comment
Question by:abishome
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
anthonywjones66 earned 1500 total points
ID: 13644915
I guess you have installed the SDK on your local machine.

Does it create a COM+ application server?

Have you ensured that the directory security settings for your local machine version of the web site is the same as the production?

Anthony.
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:abishome
ID: 13644998
I have installed the SDK on the local machine.
it does not create a COM+ application server
The security is also the same for both sites

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 13648193
Take a look at the error message again, I suspect Paymentech is probably blocking all but the Production server by IP address.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 13648203
>>/orbital/orbital.asp<<
This is on Paymentech's site, right?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:abishome
ID: 13648379
I finally figured it out.  By reading the error logs I was able to determine what user was trying to access the COM object.  Then doing further reading I found out that by using the COM Administrator tool I was able to give that user the rights to load the COM object.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 13649025
Good to hear then please go ahead and close this question.

Also, when you get a chance please maintain this very old abandoned question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/ASP/Q_21254157.html
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:WMIF
ID: 14876521
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.  I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in a week or two.  I appreciate any comments that would help me to make a recommendation.

Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete without refund of points.  It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade.  It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

WMIF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:abishome
ID: 14876567
How do I close a question that I answered myself
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:WMIF
ID: 14876591
Thanks for replying.  Please visit the link I provided above:

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

WMIF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Elaborative
ID: 33922315
Hi abishome and others -

I'm having the same problem, and having trouble finding the fix.

Moving Project from a Windows 2000 to Windows 2003 Server

1. Getting this error:
Paymentech.Transaction.1 (0x80020009)
Error creating service engine: Access is denied.

Per the solution described:
"I finally figured it out.  By reading the error logs I was able to determine what user was trying to access the COM object.  Then doing further reading I found out that by using the COM Administrator tool I was able to give that user the rights to load the COM object."

2. So, I checked the event viewer and found this:
The machine-default permission settings do not grant Local Activation permission for the COM Server application with CLSID
{55366A84-FF45-40EB-AD0D-E63A6164E585}
 to the user NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE SID (S-1-5-20).  This security permission can be modified using the Component Services administrative tool.


I don't understand what this user is (its not located in the LOCAL USERS AND GROUPS:
NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE SID (S-1-5-20).  

Is that User something that is hidden and automatically setup?   How can I add the correct permissions for it?

I'm assuming I need to go to:
Component Services -> Computers -> My Computer -> DCOM Config

And edit the permissions for "PTService"   Is this correct?

And then under the security tab, Launch and Activation Permissions, choose Customize?

And what do I need to put in there to make it work?


Thanks for any insight you can provide...  

Mike  (and Jason)


0