?
Solved

Event Log Export

Posted on 2005-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I need to export the event logs (the application events) including the description field.  I dont see a way to include the description field in an export - Is there any way of doing that either with native Windows Server or an add on product?

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:martynhills
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
theruck earned 750 total points
ID: 13645188
if you export the logs to an .evt file and you can then open it in the event viewer just as it was before
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sr75
ID: 13649565
I believe there is a vbscript that you could write using WMI that can capture that info for you as well.  Its to late for me to write one for you now, perhaps tomorrow if you need one.
0