?
Solved

Access Date / Time Retrival Issue

Posted on 2005-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hello -

My issues lies with not getting the information, but getting too much! When I pull records from the access dB and use a repeater - it displays the date as "3/28/2005 12:00:00 AM". In the dB the "SubmitDate" field is marked as a Date / Time field with a defualt value of Date(). When I open the table, in the SubmitDate column i can only see "3/28/2005". Is it just hiding that "12:00:00" AM from me? Is the .aspx page putting it in there for no reason? Is there a way to get rid of this while still displaying the date correctly? ( i.e. I used the following code to display one records date, and it displayed it without that "12:00:00 AM" jiberish. ).

I am also having the exact same problem with the Time retrival. It is the same situation as listed above, except for the default value it is "Time()". When I put it into the repeater it gives the correct time and some funky date like "12/31/8098".

Anyone seen this before / know the fix?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Armon14
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:imperial_p79
ID: 13645010
have the format specified for the column while displaying as "mm/dd/yyyy". that should solve the problem
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ayha1999 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13645251
Hi,

go to html view of the page where your repeater exists and

'<%# DataBinder.Eval(Container, "DataItem.YourDateField", "{0:dd/MM/yyyy}") %>'

and change whatever format you want.

hope this helps.

ayha
0
 

Author Comment

by:Armon14
ID: 13645514
ayha -

You are the asp master! Thanks tons!
0