?
Solved

Project cleanup - unused resources

Posted on 2005-03-28
11
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I'm managing an old MFC app, and there are a LOT of icons, dialogs, bitmaps, cursors in the resources that are not in use anywhere within the application..

Does the VC++ 6.0 IDE provide a means of showing all unused resources so I can get rid of them?
0
Comment
Question by:PMH4514
  • 5
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 13645114
>Does the VC++ 6.0 IDE provide a means of showing all unused resources so I can get rid of them?No, there is not such option, you have to see files list and compare with explorer to detect unused resources.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PMH4514
ID: 13645902
ok thanks anyway
0
 

Author Comment

by:PMH4514
ID: 13645917
err, actually, I'm not sure the filelist comparison would be what I need. Even if all the files in the project list matched the list in explorer, if they are not referenced anywhere in the code that is, is there a way to determine that without manually searching the project for every resource ID before deleting it from both the project and explorer
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 13645927
Maybe you can open the .rc file in text mode
0
 

Author Comment

by:PMH4514
ID: 13646164
good idea!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rcarlan earned 200 total points
ID: 13648018
You can find out what resource IDs are in use by invoking from the VC6 main menu: View | Resource Symbols. The last 'column', "In Use", will have a tick if the resource is used in the project, empty otherwise.

0
 

Author Comment

by:PMH4514
ID: 13648043
hmm.. looks like I accepted an answer to soon!
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 120 total points
ID: 13648359
>You can find out what resource IDs are in use by invoking from the VC6 main menu: View | Resource
 >Symbols. The last 'column', "In Use", will have a tick if the resource is used in the project, empty
 >otherwise.

Not all resources are associated to symbols, some are directly tagged as numbers or strings, by example, some bitmap can be added as "BMP_IMAGE" instead of symbol BMP_IMAGE, or simply could be tagged as 1500.

0
 

Author Comment

by:PMH4514
ID: 13648762
you can have resources that are not listed in the resources section of a project?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 13648784
> you can have resources that are not listed in the resources section of a project?
Do you mean the resource file list? I think no.
What I have stated is that you can have resources that are not listed in the symbols list.
0