?
Solved

Changing Directory in Command Prompt

Posted on 2005-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I am trying to change to a directory called "This Directory" in a command prompt by typing 'cd thisdi~1' it says path not found.  However when I type 'thisdi~2' it works.  There is only one 'This Directory' or anything similar.  Where can I go to tell Windows that 'thisdi~1' does not exist?
0
Comment
Question by:mfair
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
theruck earned 1000 total points
ID: 13645162
frist you can use
cd "This Directory" to enter your directory
second probably there was a dir simillar
i would try to delete or rename the dir and then rename back what happens
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 13645180
Why are you shortenning it?
With the CD command, you can specify the full length name, like so:

CD This Directory

Or, when using other commands, you simply have to place quotes round it:

Command "directory"

>> IM
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfair
ID: 13645649
I knew it was an easy fix but I was determined to make it harder that it should have been.  I should have tried to rename the directory!

I had to shorten the names becasue there was an application on the server that needed to have it shortened because of the way it was configured.

Thanks for the input.
0