?
Solved

License problem with filemaker pro. 7.0

Posted on 2005-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have 5 user licenses of filemaker pro 7 and 5 users can't use the application.
it said other user already using the license but it isn't. I installed each client differnt serial key. beside filemaker pro 7 with Windows Server 2003 sometimes hang up. do you know why?
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 13650124
Are you running FileMaker Server on your Win2k3 server? Or are you running the Filemaker application to host the database? It's not clear from your question.

The first thing to do is make sure you have installed the latest available patches for FileMaker. Both the client and the server should be patched to V3.
Check your event log on the server to see if there's an error message corresponding to the time of the hang up. Post the text of any error messages here.

Sometimes when a client gets disconnected from the FileMaker Server incorrectly, the server will not release the license. This will prevent the same user from logging in a second time. The easiest fix for this is to stop and restart the FM server. If doing this does not fix the license problem, then you will need to check each client's serial number carefully.

Also, some fly-by-night "grey market" vendors sell copies of FileMaker Pro that have duplicate registration keys. If you bought FileMaker from a super-low price web  site, and did not get both the CD and printed manual in a box, you may have been ripped off.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 13650442
i bought 5 official user licences from www.filemaker.com, should be no problem.
if i use one licence to server, can rest of 4 users access to server?
i don't use filemaker server and Win2k3 has Pro 7v3 installed.
 
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 13651006
1st, you should use the server, much better and quicker.
Then in theory you are right, but you have to be aware that if FM client crashes for any reason, its licence stays "busy" untill you reboot the machine.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
billmercer earned 500 total points
ID: 13657656
The server version is definitely the best way to go, but it's also a lot more expensive.

I don't think running the FileMaker Pro client application on Win2K3 Server is supported. It's possible that could be contributing to your problems. You may want to try running the initial host on a client workstation and see if you have better stability.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 13657714
i updated ODBC driver patch from filemaker.com and now it's working fine with Win2K3.
thank you very much.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 13705847
let me close this question.
0